Central Australia

NT Government and local government

The record series within this category are listed under the title of the Northern Territory Government or local government organisation which created the records. 

In some cases, where the records spanned the control of several organisations, the series will be listed under the title of the transferring organisation. In such cases a list of predecessor organisations is included.

Series entries include the control number (NTRS or F), the series title and the date range of the series.

ALICE SPRINGS GAOL AND LABOUR PRISON (Commonwealth) (and previously known by various titles)

F 109 Gaol journal 1932-1938
F 110 Register of prisoners - Heavitree Gap 1905-1909
Register of prisoners - Stuart Gaol 1909-1938
Guards' time book 1948
F 1039 Prisoners property book - Heavitree Gap Gaol to 1909, then Public Gaol,
Prison and House of Correction Stuart Town (Alice Springs) 1908-1947
F 1111Visiting Justices' minute book with associated documents 1913-1947
Visiting medical officer's journal with associated documents 1938-1947

ALICE SPRINGS HOSPITAL

NTRS 1541 Records of admissions and discharges 1945-1972

AREYONGA SCHOOL

NTRS 684 School records 1958-1973

ASSAY OFFICE, ALICE SPRINGS (Commonwealth)

F 371 Application for assays 1936-1937
F 372 Assay reports 1935-1937
F 924 Assay registers and indexes 1934-1937

CHILDREN'S COURT - ALICE SPRINGS

F1037 Minute book, Southern Children's Court 1963-1969

COURTS OFFICE - TENNANT CREEK

NTRS 443 Magistrates notes, Court of Summary Jurisdiction 1969-1971
NTRS 444 Register of agreements 1953
NTRS 445 Local Court Magistrates notes 1939-1971
NTRS 446 Court of Summary Jurisdiction index 1972-1975
NTRS 447 Licensing register 1959-1977
NTRS 448 Plaint books 1940-1964
NTRS 449 Coroner's notes 1958-1976
NTRS 450 Exhibit books 1962-1971
NTRS 451 Maintenance register 1960-1966
NTRS 452 Bailiffs books 1956-1983
NTRS 453 Civil record books 1954-1962
NTRS 454 Local Court record books 1962-1979
NTRS 455 Criminal record books 1954-1979
NTRS 456 Justices notes 1965-1971
NTRS 457 Police Court - Justices notes 1939-1970
NTRS 458 Police Court files 1962-1970
NTRS 459 Local Court files 1962-1975
NTRS 460 Court of Summary Jurisdiction files 1971-1975
NTRS 461 Workman's compensation files 1964-1971
NTRS 462 Miscellaneous files relating to compensation tribunal 1955-1971
NTRS 579 Court of Summary Jurisdiction and Children's Court files 1976-1980
NTRS 580 Local Court files 1977-1980
NTRS 581 Small claims files 1977-1980
NTRS 641 Application for slaughter and abattoir licence files 1962-1963
NTRS 642 Board of reference files 1961
NTRS 734 Court of Summary Jurisdiction files 1977-1979

DEPARTMENT OF THE CHIEF MINISTER

NTRS 656 Office of Aboriginal liaison, Alice Springs - general correspondence files 1981-1985
NTRS 908 Tennant Creek Aboriginal liaison files 1978-1987

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT - WELFARE SERVICES BRANCH - TENNANT CREEK REGIONAL OFFICE

NTRS 1619 Miscellaneous registered correspondence files 1958-1980
(1958-1978 Agency recording: District Welfare Office, Lindsay)

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH - TENNANT CREEK (Commonwealth)

F 477 Health regulation circulars 1941
F 478 Medical correspondence, inwards 1940-1941
F 479 Medical correspondence, outwards 1940-1941
F 481 Medical benefits fund correspondence 1939
F 482 Miscellaneous papers relating to health matters 1938-1939
F 483 Lists of employees at private and government batteries for NT MBF 1939-1940

DEPARTMENT OF LANDS - ALICE SPRINGS

NTRS 608 Grazing licences with 'GL' prefix Alice Springs 1956-1980
NTRS 609 Correspondence files - annual single number with 'A' (Alice Springs) Prefix 1972-1984
NTRS 614 Land Applications (LA), Alice Springs files 1945-1980
NTRS 615 Occupation Licences (OL), Alice Springs files 1956-1980

DEPARTMENT OF LANDS - LAND ADMINISTRATION BRANCH (Commonwealth)

F 1041 Correspondence files 'PL' series (pastoral leases) Central Australia 1925-1931
NTRS 778 Correspondence files relating to Tennant Creek with "TL" (town lands) prefix 1957-1966

DEPARTMENT OF LANDS - SURVEY AND MAPPING DIVISION (Commonwealth)

NTRS 943 Alice Springs regional survey files 1946-1973

DEPARTMENT OF LANDS AND HOUSING - ALICE SPRINGS

NTRS 1129 General administration files with 'AS' prefix 1977-1986
NTRS 1130 Survey files - Alice Springs 1971-1982
NTRS 1179 Land titles - Alice Springs ('LT' prefix) 1981-1983

DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND ENERGY

NTRS 142 BA (business area) tenement files - District E 1956
NTRS 143 DC (dredging claim) tenement files - District E 1969
NTRS 144 DWR (dam water rights) tenement files - District E 1951
NTRS 145 GA (garden area) tenement files - District E 1941
NTRS 146 GPA (gold prospecting area) tenement files - District E 1950
NTRS 147 LWR (lagoon water right) tenement files - District E 1959
NTRS 148 MA (machinery area) tenement files - District E 1941
NTRS 149 MC (mineral claim) tenement files - District E 1953
NTRS 150 PA (prospecting area) tenement files - District E 1941
NTRS 151 PTWR (pipe track water right) tenement files - District E 1949
NTRS 152 QA (quarrying area) tenement files - District E 1956
NTRS 153 RA (residence area) tenement files - District E 1949
NTRS 154 RWR (reservoir water right) tenement files - District E 1956
NTRS 155 SWR (subterranean water right) tenement files - District E 1941
NTRS 156 TA (tailings area) tenement files - District E 1941
NTRS 157 WSWR (water shed water right) tenement files - District E 1958|
NTRS 158 BA (business area) tenement files - District F 1957
NTRS 159 DC (dredging claim) tenement files - District F 1969
NTRS 160 DWR (dam water right) tenement files - District F 1973
NTRS 161 MA (machinery area) tenement files - District F 1970
NTRS 162 MC (mineral claim) tenement files - District F 1964
NTRS 163 PA (prospecting area) tenement files - District F 1956
NTRS 164 RA (residence area) tenement files - District F 1955
NTRS 165 WR (water right) tenement files - District F 1963
NTRS 166 PA (prospecting area) tenement files - District G 1962|
NTRS 167 TA (tailings area) tenement files - District G 1957
NTRS 168 BA (business area) tenement files - District H 1958
NTRS 169 DC (dredging claim) tenement files - District H 1969
NTRS 170 GA (garden area) tenement files - District H 1958
NTRS 171 MA (machinery area) tenement files - District H 1958
NTRS 385 Papers relating to the purchase of tailings government batteries Tennant Creek 1938-1948
NTRS 172 MC (mineral claim) tenement files - District H 1955
NTRS 173 PA (prospecting area) tenement files - District H 1956
NTRS 174 QA (quarrying area) tenement files - District H 1956
NTRS 175 RA (residence area) tenement files - District H 1975
NTRS 176 SWR (subterranean water right) tenement files - District H 1968
NTRS 177 WR (water right) tenement files - District H 1955
NTRS 192 SWR (subterranean water right) tenement files - District F 1961
NTRS 193 GML (gold mining lease) files - District F 1961
NTRS 194 ML (mineral lease) files - District E 1953
NTRS 195 ML (mineral lease) files Darwin register - District F 1940
NTRS 197 ML (mineral lease) files head office register - District H 1940
NTRS 376 Financial and operating reports of government battery no. 2 Tennant Creek 1937-1941
NTRS 398 Battery returns Tennant Creek and Maranboy 1937-1962

DEPARTMENT OF NORTHERN TERRITORY (Commonwealth)

F 1023 "The Tennant Times" newspaper 1976-1978

DOCKER RIVER SETTLEMENT

NTRS 831 Docker River Settlement administration records 1968-1973

GOVERNMENT RESIDENTS OFFICE - CENTRAL AUSTRALIA (Commonwealth)

F 78 Papers relating to meetings of Licensing Bench 1928-1937 (Also recorded by Police Station Alice Springs from1930-1937)
F 79 Papers relating to Licensing Bench 1927-1930 (Also recorded by Police Station Alice Springs in 1930)

LICENSING COURT - ALICE SPRINGS (Commonwealth)

F 871 Licensing court registers 1965-1974
NTRS 1600 Miscellaneous files, registers and cards relating to licensing 1959-1978

LOCAL COURT - ALICE SPRINGS

F 865 Case dockets (from 1971 files) of the Local Court - annual single number series 1942-1973
F 866 Local Court record books 1936-1971
F 867 Local Court cash books 1959-1970
F 868 Case dockets (from 1971 files) of Courts of Summary Jurisdiction - annual single number series 1943-1973
F 869 Criminal record books, Police Courts 1943-1971
F 870 Record of cases registers of Courts of Summary Jurisdiction 1972-1975
F 872 Bailiff book 1962-1965
F 1038 Minute books for the Local Court - single number series 1964-1971
NTRS 1473 Dockets for cases forwarded from the Police Station at Anthony's Lagoon for filing at Courts Office Alice Springs 1943
NTRS 1474 Magistrate's notebooks (Magistrate's Minutes of proceedings of Courts of Summary Jurisdiction - unregistered) 1940-1942
NTRS 1475 Magistrate's notebooks (Magistrate's Minutes of proceedings of Courts of Summary Jurisdiction - annual single number series 1943-1971
NTRS 1476 Magistrate's notebooks, Police Court week-end cases, minutes and proceedings 1968-1971
NTRS 1477 Register of court exhibits (alphabetical index to names of defendants) 1960-1962
NTRS 1567 Hermannsburg Court book 1965-1970

MINES BRANCH - ALICE SPRINGS (Commonwealth) - and Predecessor Agencies

1906-1920 : Government Cyanide Plant and Battery McDonnell Ranges Warden
1920-1939 : Police Station, Alice Springs, Warden (known under varying titles)
1939-1954 : Mines Branch (1) Alice Springs (known under varying titles)

F 150 Notifications of appointment of registered agent - single number series 1932-1940
F 151 Notifications of appointment of agent - unnumbered 1932-1936
F 152 Registered agreements - unnumbered 1931-1932
F 153 Registered agreements - single number series 1932-1938
F 154 Registered agreements - annual single number series 1939-1940
F 159 Applications for mining leases, Central Australia register 1931-1932
F 338 Correspondence file, mineral oil lease (recorded by the Director of the Mines Branch) 1942-1943
F 343 Correspondence file - unregistered 1939-1954
F 343 Correspondence file - 'WO' series 1950-1954
F 344 Correspondence relating to preparation of quarterly statements 1941-1943
F 346 Applications for mining leases - single number series 1932-1935
F 347 Applications for mining leases 'AS' series 1936-1940
F 348 Applications for mining leases 'A' series 1935-1936
F 350 Applications for mining claims 'A' series
F 351 Transfers of claims, etc - unnumbered 1932-1933
F 352 Transfers of claims, etc - single number series 1932-1940
F 354 Claim exemption certificates (six months) 1938-1940
F 355 Applications for exemptions, not proceeded with or not registered 1935-1939
F 356 Lease Exemption certificates (one month) 1937-1939
F 357 Lease exemption certificates (three months) 1937-1940
F 358 Lease exemption certificates (six months) 1937-1940
F 359 Papers of Warden's Court, Alice Springs 1933-1953
F 360 Lists of mining leases and mining lease applications 1934-1937
F 361 Office copies of mineral leases, Central Australia register 1930-1934
F 362 Correspondence files - unregistered (Mining Warden) 1928-1939
F 363 Miscellaneous papers of Chief Warden and Warden, Alice Springs 1928-1937
F 364 Correspondence files - single number series 1938-1941
F 365 Applications for mineral prospecting areas 1941
F 366 Tribute agreements 1941
F 367 Application for exemption - annual single number series 1941
F 368 Correspondence files, mineral reef reward claims 1945-1946
F 369 Record dealings 1940-1954
F 370 Correspondence relating to assays 1953
F 376 Applications for amalgamation - unregistered 1933-1934
F 377 Amalgamation certificates 1934-1937
F 381 Correspondence files - unregistered - relating to Kurrunid Goldfields 1940-1948
F 470 Duplicate applications, Inspecting Surveyor 1952-1953
F 745
1) Register of ore returns 1899-1916
2) Statements of ore treated 1899-1901
F 1086 Warden's registers:
1) Registrations of suspension of working quartz and alluvial claims and leases 1906-1940
2) Registration of business sites and licences 1906-1938
3) Registration of suspension of working gold And mineral mining leases 1906-1940
4) Registration of water rights 1906-1938
5) Record of registrations of quartz stacks 1938-1939
6) Registrations of machine and garden sites 1907-1940
7) Amalgamations registered 1906-1938
8) Transfers registered 1906-1939
9) Shares registered 1906-1933
10) Exemption of business residence, machinery area or water right from use 1906-1932
11) Miner's rights claims 1906-1940
12) Agreements registered 1912-1940
13) Miner's rights 1906-1940
14) Inspection of records 1906-1930
15) Applications for gold mining leases 1906-1935
16) Applications for mineral leases 1913-1934
17) Registration of agents 1932-1940
F 1087 Warden's registers:
1) Applications for Protected mining leases 1929-1940
2) Gold mining leases, Central Australia 1934
3) Powers of attorney 1940-1941
F 1310 Correspondence files 'R' (royalty) - single number series 1941-1944

MINES BRANCH - HARTS RANGE (Commonwealth)

F 384 Outward letter book - single number series 1943-1944
F 385 Outward letter book 1947-1948

MINES BRANCH - TENNANT CREEK (Commonwealth)

1933-1939 : Police Station, Barrow Creek - Warden (Known under varying titles)
1939-1968 : Mines Branch (1), Tennant Creek (Known under varying titles)

F 155 Correspondence files - single number series 1933-1941
F 156 Correspondence files - single number series 1935-1944
F 157 Correspondence files - annual single number series 1941-1951
F 158 Applications for mining claims - single number series 1933-1940
F 160 Applications for mining leases, Tennant Creek 1935-1942
F 161 Plaint files, Warden's Court - annual single number series 1935-1942
F 162 Plaint files, Warden's Court, Warramunga 1940
F 163 Name index folder, business and residence areas and current miners' rights 1937-1939
F 164 Registered agreement 1934-1935
F 165 Maps and diagrams of mining claims and leases c.1935
F 166 List of mines : rights issued 1935-1941
F 167 Register of substitution of names 1939-1940
F 168 Register of liens 1934-1940
F 169 Register of declarations of trust 1934-1940
F 170 Registers of appointment of agents 1935-1940
F 171 Files relating to creation, registration and transfer of shares 1933-1935
F 172 Files relating to powers of attorney 1940-1952
F 173
1) Cash book 1937-1938
2) Register of mining leases and rentals 1938-1941
3) Registrars utility log book 1941
F 174 Indexed register of miners' rights 1943-1948
F 175 Application for prospecting assistance - single number series 1936-1938
F 176 Applications for prospecting assistance- unnumbered 1936-1938
F 177 Applications for prospecting assistance - annual single number series 1939-1940
F 178 Applications for prospecting assistance - unnumbered 1940-1941
F 179 Correspondence files relating to acquisition and cartage of mining equipment 1942-1943
F 181 Correspondence files relating to prospecting assistance 1940
F 184 Correspondence files relating to mining accidents - unnumbered 1938-1940
F 185 Correspondence file relating to mining accident - annual single number series 1942
F 186 Applications for substitution of names, Barrow Creek 1935-1937
F 187 Folders of correspondence 1935-1943
F 353 Transfer of claims, etc - single number series 1935
F 373 Applications for mining leases, 'BK' (Barrow Creek District) series 1936-1940
F 374 Applications for mining leases, 'BK' (Barrow Creek District) series 1936-1940
F 375 Applications for exemption 1933-1940
F 378 Caveats, Tennant Creek 1933-1934
F 379 Papers relating to forfeiture of leases 1934-1936
F 380 Correspondence relating to forfeiture of leases 1936-1938
F 393 Record of dealings 1940-1949
F 394 Tribute agreements 1935-1939
F 471 File of mining correspondence for attention 1934-1935
F 472 Correspondence files relating to creation of shares in lease applications subsequently cancelled 1933-1934
F 473 Application for exemption - single number series 1936
F 474 Application for amalgamation - annual single number series 1941
F 475 Correspondence files - unregistered 1935-19430
F 476 Miscellaneous papers (relating to Warramunga and Kurrundi Fields, and to Government Battery and air raid precautions) 1935-1943
F 484 Correspondence - unregistered 1950-1951
F 578 Battery rules and conditions of purchase of tailings 1946
F 579 Papers relating to gold production figures 1936-1947
F 580 Papers relating to transfers of authorised holdings and prospecting areas 1946
F 581 Correspondence files - unregistered 1948-1949
F 582 Papers relating to plaints - mining tenements other than leases 1946
F 583 Papers relating to gold mining lease of 789, Eldorado Tennant Creek Ltd.(and W Lippet Gold Mines N.L., G.M.L. 47E) - records and
statistics relating to gold production 1948-1950
F 584 Correspondence file relating to protected gold mining lease
Application 567 1946
F 590 Notices of applications for gold mining leases 1951
F 591 Notice of application for a mining tenement other than a lease 1951
F 592 Applications for exemption - annual single number series 1951
F 1095 Register of applications of protected mining leases 1940
F 1096 Register of:
1) Gold leases 1933-19342) Amalgamation of leases (under letter X) 1933-1935
2) Miners' rights (under letter X) 1933-1934
3) Appointments of agents (under letter Y and W) 1933-1935
4) Creation of shares (under 2, 4, X and Y) 1933-1935
F 1097 Register of:
1) Surveyed mineral leases 1938-1939
2) Mineral Lease applications 1938-1940
3) Gold lease applications 1938-1940
NTRS 1469 Correspondence files - annual single number series with 'TM' prefix 1953-1968
NTRS 1470 Unregistered correspondence and applications for mining leases c.1949-1956
NTRS 1471 Mining tenement files - single number series with alphabetical prefixes c.1940-1957
NTRS 1472 Records and returns 1958-1973

MINES BRANCH - WAUCHOPE CREEK (Commonwealth)

F 458 Plans and diagrams of Wauchope mines c.1942

NORTHERN TERRITORY ADMINISTRATION - ALICE SPRINGS DISTRICT OFFICE Commonwealth)

(Successor Agency : Department of Chief Minister)

NTRS 1467 Correspondence files - annual single number series with ' TD' prefix (records relating to Tennant Creek) 1960-1969
NTRS 1468 Municipal service records and correspondence (records relating to Tennant Creek) 1949-1960
NTRS 831 Docker River Settlement administration records 1968-1973
NTRS 832 Tennant Creek inventory account books 1966-1978

NORTHERN TERRITORY ARCHIVES SERVICE

NTRS 1278 Microfilm of Mines ledger, Tennant Creek 1931-1934

NORTHERN TERRITORY ELECTRICITY COMMISSION

NTRS 494 Applications and metre readings for the supply of electricity in Tennant Creek 1957-1971

NORTHERN TERRITORY HOUSING COMMISSION - ALICE SPRINGS

NTRS 1132 General administration files with 'ASH' Prefix 1986-1988

NORTHERN TERRITORY MUSEUM - ALICE SPRINGS

NTRS 576 Letters received from Joy and Evelyn Davis regarding Central Australia in the 1920s 1981-1982

POLICE STATION - ALICE SPRINGS (Commonwealth)

F 68 Correspondence files - alphabetical single number series 1928-1945
F 69 Correspondence files - annual single number series 1945-1949
F 70 Correspondence files - annual single number series 1950-1955
F 80 Correspondence files of Curator of Convicts' Estates 1933-1947
F 81 Correspondence files relating to death and deceased estates 1935-1951
F 82 Criminal offence reports 1943-1958
F 83 Correspondence file relating to mental defectives 1949
F 84 Correspondence file - complaints, enquiries and criminal cases 1930-1955
F 85 Correspondence files - fires 1949
F 86 Papers relating to Committee of Enquiry on Accidents to Commonwealth Vehicles 1950-1951
F 89 Conviction returns 1957
F 91 Important happening returns 1948-1956
F 92 Departmental reports 1928-1929
F 95 Papers relating to registration of motor vehicles 1947-1951
F 96 Papers relating to motor drivers (private and Commonwealth) 1948-1950
F 97 Papers relating to official motor vehicle 1942-1949
F 98 Papers relating to equipment 1949-1953
F 99 Requisitions 1949
F 102 Receipt file for prisoners' property when delivered to gaol (Receipts for prisoners) 1954-1955
F 104 Standing orders 1951-1952
F 139 Papers of deceased Solicitor S.W. Pick 1931-1940
F 140 List of papers in Solicitor's (S.W. Pick) estate c.1940
F 231 Correspondence with Superintendent of Police, Darwin 1946-1948
F 232 Miscellaneous receipts, certificates and declarations 1936-1943
F 233 Correspondence for attention of Constable Kennett and Hamilton 1937-1942
F 234 Papers of Sergeant Fitzgerald 1951-1953
F 235 Miscellaneous papers 1937-1954
F 255
1) Police journals, Officer-in-Charge 1886-1956
2) Police journal 1943-1945
F 256
1) Police journals (Office on duty) 1930-1956
2) Police Journal (recorded by Police Station Platelayers' Camp) 1928-1929
3) List of persons in receipt of relief work and destitute rations 1932-1941
F 257 Charge books 1929-1969
F 397 Licensing bench reports 1928-1931
F 762 Complaints and enquiries journals 1963-1974
F 763 Watch house journals 1972-1975
F 764 Seized property book 1952-1962
F 765 Portion of register of motor vehicle accidents 1960-1967
F 884 Day journals - unregistered series (recorded by the Criminal Investigation Branch) 1960-1967
F 885 Day journals - single number series (recorded by the Criminal Investigation Branch) 1967-1974
NTRS 1550 Miscellaneous correspondence files and registers 1957-1976

POLICE STATION - ALICE WELLS (Commonwealth) See Entry : Police Station - Finke

POLICE STATION - BARROW CREEK (Commonwealth)

F 258
1) Police journals 1926-1937
2) Outwards correspondence 1926-1929

POLICE STATION - CHARLOTTE WATERS (Commonwealth) See Entry: Police Station - Finke

POLICE STATION - FINKE (Commonwealth) - and Predecessor Agencies:

1905-1912 : Police Station - Illumurta
1912-1930 : Police Station - Alice Well
1930-1938 : Police Station - Charlotte Waters
1938-1939 : Police Station - Finke

F 241
1) Police journals 1916-1948
2) Aboriginal licences and permits granted 1915
3) Record of mining claims registered 1919
4) Record of mining leases 1919
5) Letter book 1912
6) Correspondence relating to death of Aboriginal 'Larry Doolan' 1939
7) Case benzine supply at Darwin 1936-1942
F 757 Letter Book 1905-1920

POLICE STATION - HARTS RANGE (Commonwealth) - and Predecessor Agencies:

1885-1897 : Police Station - Yardea
1888-1887 : Police Station - Hammond
1897-1899 : Police Station - Nectar Brook
1899-1944 : Police Station - Arltunga

F 260 Police journals 1940-1951
F 261
1) Summons book 1897-1940
2) Prisoners property book 1911
F 262
1) Register of births 1912-1937
2) Register of dogs 1938-1946
F 264
1) Register of prisoners 1885-1938
2) Register of felonies 1885-1916
3 )Warrant book 1885-1901
F 281 Account book 1888-1939
F 296 Police journals (see also Police Station - Hatches Creek) 1937-1950

POLICE STATION - HATCHES CREEK (Commonwealth)

F 73 Correspondence filed by subject 1941-1949
F 74 Correspondence filed by date 1938-1949
F 75 Copies of charges 1948-1949
F 296 Police journals 1937-1950
F 766 Minute book 1951-1957

POLICE STATION - ILLAMURTA (Commonwealth) See Entry : Police Station - Finke

POLICE STATION - PLATELAYERS CAMP

F 256
1) Police journals (Officer on Duty) 1930-1956
2) Police journal 1928-1929
3) List of persons in receipt of relief work and destitute rations 1932-1941

POLICE STATION - TENNANT CREEK (Commonwealth)

F 303 Police journals 1933-1969
F 304 Charge books 1936-1957
F 480 Health rates correspondence 1937-1938
F 767 Radio log 1964-1970

POLICE STATION - TI TREE (Commonwealth)

F 1335 Police journals 1959-1977

PRIMARY PRODUCERS BOARD (Commonwealth)

F 316 Seals of Primary Producers' Board, North and Central Australia c.1927

REGISTRAR-GENERAL - and Predecessor Agencies:

1871-1911 : South Australian Registrar-General of Deeds
1911-1916 : Department of External Affairs (1) Melbourne
1916-1928 : Department of Home and Territories, Central Office - Northern Territory Registrar-General
1928-1932 : Department of Home Affairs (2) Central Office - Northern Territory Registrar-General
1932-1938 : Department of Interior, Central Office - Northern Territory Registrar-General
1938-1950 : Lands and Survey Branch, Registrar-General
1950-1962 : Courts Office, Darwin, Registrar-General
1962-1964 : Northern Territory Courts and Titles Office, Registrar-General
1964-1973 : Northern Territory Courts and Registration Office, Registrar-General

E 22 Name index book bills of sale, Central Australia 1927-1931

REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES - DISTRICT CENTRAL AUSTRALIA (Commonwealth) - and Predecessor Agencies:

1927-1928 : Central Australia Office of the Commissioner of Police - Registrar-General of Births Deaths and Marriages
1928-1929 : Police Station - Alice Springs - Registrar-General of Births Deaths and Marriages
1929-1931 : Central Australia, Office of the Government Resident - Registrar-General of Births Deaths and Marriages
1931-1949 : Deputy Administrator Northern Territory Alice Springs - District Registrar of Births Deaths and Marriages, District of Central Australia
1949-1958 : Northern Territory District Office Alice Springs - District Registrar of Births Deaths and Marriages
1958-1968 : Courts Office, Alice Springs - District Registrar of Births Deaths and Marriages, District of Central Australia

F 821 Duplicate birth certificates - multiple number system 1927-1949
F 822 Duplicate death certificates and related papers - multiple number system 1927-1949
F 823 Duplicate marriage certificates and related papers - multiple number system 1928-1949
F 824 Forms of information of births (European) and related papers- multiple number system 1949-1963
F 825 Folders of forms of information of birth (natives) and related papers - multiple number system 1950-1963
F 826 Folders of forms of information of death (European) and related papers - multiple number system 1949-1963
F 827 Folders of forms of information of death (natives) and related papers - multiple number system 1950-1963
F 828 Information papers on application for celebration of marriage, licences for marriages and related papers 1949-1963
F 829 Copies of quarterly statistics of births deaths and marriages 1960-1963
F 1050 Forms of information of birth and related papers - multiple number system with 'CA' prefix 1956-1957
NTRS 1531 Miscellaneous papers, District of Central Australia 1947-1968

TENNANT CREEK TOWN COUNCIL

NTRS 1311 General administration files 1977-1985

TENNANT CREEK TOWN MANAGEMENT BOARD

NTRS 965 Microfilm copies of minutes and annual reports 1961-1978

TRAEGAR PARK BOARD OF TRUSTEES - ALICE SPRINGS (Commonwealth)

NTRS 1464 Miscellaneous correspondence, financial records and minutes of meetings of the Traegar Park Trustees 1959-1971

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 11 October 2017