Mining

This listing categorises the series of records held by the Northern Territory Archives Service (NTAS) which relate to mining in the Northern Territory (NT).

The series of records listed here may not all be immediately available on open public access. NTAS staff will advise you about access.

For up to date information see the NTAS list of holdings or List of Government and Community Records Relating to Mining in the Northern Territory (105.8 kb) - oral histories are not included in this list. 

Contact the NTAS for more information.

Personal papers and photographs

The records series within this category are listed under the name of the Creator or Collector of the records.

Where the name of the creator of the records is unknown the series will be listed under the name of the person who donated the records.

NTRS 1660 GAGLIARDI, Guiseppe - Mica Mining

NTRS 234 ADAMS, Colin Francis CP 941-944

NTRS 234 CAWOOD, Stan CP 43-55

NTRS 234 CLEZY, Bruce CP 62-79

NTRS 234 HARMER, Edna CP 898-920

NTRS 393 & 234 JONES, Timothy G CP 185-205

F 318, F319 & NTRS 1516 KILGOUR, John

NTRS 321 & NTRS 234 MCKINNON, William CP 415-416

NTRS 1 & NTRS 1517 PURVIS, Adele Viola

NTRS 234 RODGERS, William CP 240-337

NTRS 234 ROWE, Hilary CP 343-353

NTRS 234 TOWNES, Esther CP 850

NTRS 1303, NTRS 1445 & NTRS 1326 TUXWORTH, Ian

NTRS 234 WAUCHOPE, Allan CP 7, 791-795

Oral history interviews

Mica mining

Hugo, David

NTRS 2426 Transcripts of oral history interviews on mica mining in central Australia
ANTONELLI, Giuseppe TS 9205
BASSO, Gino TS 9211
BOERNER, Doug TS 9201
DE PIERI, Serafina TS 9212
FADELLI, Teresa TS 9206
FANTUS, Davide TS 9209
FIORETTI, Rina TS 9208
FLOREANI, Italia TS 9202
MAMONE, Antoinette TS 9215
MAMONE, Salvatore TS 9214
RIGONI, Mary TS 9213
WELLER, Sam TS 9203

Northern Territory Archives Service

NTRS 226 Typed transcripts of oral history interviews with "TS" prefix 1979 - ct.
COURTS, Molly TS 638
GAGLIARDI, Giuseppe TS 545
GAGLIARDI, Maria TS 546

Mining

Northern Territory Archives Service

NTRS 219 Audio tape recordings of oral history interviews 1979 - ct.
BAARDA, Frank TP 798
GOREY, Alex TP 528
STEELE, Robert G TP 317

NTRS 226 Typed transcripts of oral history interviews with "TS" prefix 1979 - ct.
ALLEN, William Thomas TS 4
ATKINSON, Frank TS 153
BARNES, Ken TS 156
BIRT, Gordon R. TS 13
BOERNER, Doug TS 9201
BRAHAM, Peter TS 162
BROWN, Annie TS 20
CHAPMAN, Charles Henry (Pat) TS 529
CHAPMAN, Ruby TS 530
CHITTOCK, Alf TS 454
CLANCY, John TS 509
COLLINS, Joy TS 566
COX, Collin (Sonny) TS 34
DARCY, Wagga TS 644
DEEN, Eunice Irene TS 38
DILLON, C.C (Cec) TS 479
EASTON, Bill TS 430
FULLWOOD, Marjorie TS 430
FULLWOOD, William TS 560
FULLWOOD, William H.C (Bill) TS 431
GAGLIARDI, Guiseppe TS 545
GAGLIARDI, Marie TS 546
GRIFFITHS, Harry (George) TS 59
GUINDOLIN, Elizabeth and Fidrino TS 226
HARMANIS, Louis and Helene TS 414, TS 62, TS 63
HORSETAILER, Peter TS 591
KING, Lachlan de Sers TS 525
LEE, Henry TS 261
MALONEY, James TS 278 Write/D
MAMONE, Antoinette TS 543
MCCARTHY, John TS 267
McDONALD, Hazel TS 383
McGINNESS, Val Bynoe TS 86 CHECK, TS 532 CHECK/D
MEYERS, Camilia
MILLS, Clara TS 284
MONCKTON, James TS 287
PICK, Taffy TS 645 OPEN, TS 669 OPEN
PICK, Taffy TS 645
RICHARDS, Archibald E. TS 311
RODGERS, William (Bill) TS 392
SCOTT, Leonard Arthur TS 117
SMITH, James Alexander TS 416
STAHL, Charles Reginald TS 328
STUART, Kenneth McAlister TS 334
SULLIVAN, Jack TS 335
SYMONS, Rev Gordon J. TS 124
TAMBLYN, Jessie TS 126
TEAGUE, Peter TS 338
TURNER, George TS 345
TUXWORTH, Lindsay TS 130
WEABER, Kevin Maurice TS 351
WILLIAMS, Zena TS 357
WILSON, Gordon TS 360
WILSON, Gordon TS 360
WISE, The Hon, Frank Joseph Scott TS 141
WRIGHT, Ethel TS 364
YATES, Ted TS 408
YOUNG, Joe (Bogger) TS 14

Hugo, David

NTRS 2426 Transcripts of oral history interviews on mica mining in central Australia
MAMONE, Antoinette, TS 9215
MAMONE, Salvatore TS 9214

Non-government organisations

The records series within this category are listed under the name of the organisation which created or collected the records. 

Non-government organisations are categorised as non-personal and non-government.

Series entries include the control number (F or NTRS), the series title, the date range of records in the series.

New Zapopan Gold Mining Company

  • F 459 Amalgam Record 1906-1907
  • F 460 Firewood Books 1906-1907
  • F 461 Time Books 1901-1907
  • F 462 Pay Sheets 1905
  • F 463 Papers relating to Accounts 1905-1907
  • F 464 Tribute Agreements 1905-1907
  • F 465 Chinese Time Checks 1906
  • F 466 Copy of Circular to Shareholders 190

NT Government and local government organisations

The records series within this category are listed under the title of the NT Government or local government organisation which created the records. 

Sometimes where the records spanned the control of several organisations, the series will be listed under the title of the transferring organisation. In such cases a list of predecessor organisations is included.

Series entries include the control number (NTRS or F), the series title and the date range of the series.

Assay office, Alice Springs - Commonwealth

F 371 Application for Assays 1936-1937
F 372 Assay Reports 1935-1937
F 924 Assay Registers and Indexes 1934-1937

Government Battery, Maranboy - Commonwealth

F 382 Applications for Mineral Leases, Maranboy 1952
F 383 Correspondence files of Inspector of Mines 1949-1950

Government Battery, Tennant Creek - Commonwealth

This list includes predecessor agencies.

1939-1942 : No. 2 Government Battery, Tennant Creek
1942-1963 : No. 3 Government Battery, Tennant Creek (By 1950 known as Central Government Battery)

F 485 Correspondence Files 1939-1942
F 486 Miscellaneous Correspondence 1939-1942

Government Battery, Tennant Creek - Commonwealth

F 487 Correspondence - unregistered 1941-1950
F 1392 Cyanide Log 1939-1942
F 1393 Assay Register 1939-1942
F 1395
1) Crushing Record Book 1940-1942
2) Copy of Regulations under the Mining Development Ordinance 1939-1940
NTRS 1472 Records and Returns 1958-1963

Mines branch, Alice Springs - Commonwealth

This list includes predecessor agencies.

1906-1920 : Government Cyanide Plant & Battery McDonnell Ranges Warden
1920-1939 : Police Station, Alice Springs, Warden (known under varying titles)
1939-1954 : Mines Branch (1) Alice Springs (known under varying titles)

F 150 Notifications of Appointment of Registered Agent - single number series 1932-1940
F 151 Notifications of Appointment of Agent - unnumbered 1932-1936
F 152 Registered Agreements - unnumbered 1931-1932
F 153 Registered Agreements - single number series 1932-1938
F 154 Registered Agreements - annual single number series 1939-1940
F 159 Applications for Mining Leases, Central Australia Register 1931-1932
F 338 Correspondence File, Mineral Oil Lease (Recorded by the Director of the Mines Branch) 1942-1943
F 343 Correspondence File - unregistered 1939-1954
F 343 Correspondence File - 'WO' series 1950-1954
F 344 Correspondence relating to Preparation of Quarterly Statements 1941-1943
F 346 Applications for Mining Leases - single number series 1932-1935
F 347 Applications for Mining Leases 'AS' series 1936-1940
F 348 Applications for Mining Leases 'A' series 1935-1936
F 350 Applications for Mining Claims 'A' series
F 351 Transfers of Claims, etc - unnumbered 1932-1933
F 352 Transfers of Claims, etc - single number series 1932-1940
F 354 Claim Exemption Certificates (six months) 1938-1940
F 355 Applications for Exemptions, not proceeded with or not registered 1935-1939
F 356 Lease Exemption Certificates (one month) 1937-1939
F 357 Lease Exemption Certificates (three months) 1937-1940
F 358 Lease Exemption Certificates (six months) 1937-1940
F 359 Papers of Warden's Court, Alice Springs 1933-1953
F 360 Lists of Mining Leases and Mining Lease Applications 1934-1937
F 361 Office copies of Mineral Leases, Central Australia Register 1930-1934
F 362 Correspondence Files - unregistered (Mining Warden) 1928-1939
F 363 Miscellaneous Papers of Chief Warden and Warden, Alice Springs 1928-1937
F 364 Correspondence Files - single number series 1938-1941
F 365 Applications for Mineral Prospecting Areas 1941
F 366 Tribute Agreements 1941
F 367 Application for Exemption - annual single number series 1941
F 368 Correspondence Files, Mineral Reef Reward Claims 1945-1946
F 369 Record Dealings 1940-1954
F 370 Correspondence relating to Assays 1953
F 376 Applications for Amalgamation - unregistered 1933-1934
F 377 Amalgamation Certificates 1934-1937
F 381 Correspondence Files - unregistered - relating to Kurrunid Goldfields 1940-1948

1940-1946 : Mines Branch (1) Head Office
1946-1953 : Mines Branch (1) Darwin
1953-1960 : Mines Branch (1) Head Office

F 470 Duplicate Applications, Inspecting Surveyor 1952-1953
F 745
1) Register of Ore Returns 1899-1916
2) Statements of Ore Treated 1899-1901
F 1086 Warden's Registers:
1) Registrations of Suspension of Working Quartz and Alluvial Claims & Leases 1906-1940
2) Registration of Business Sites & Licences 1906-1938
3) Registration of Suspension of Working Gold and Mineral Mining Leases 1906-1940
4) Registration of Water Rights 1906-1938
5) Record of Registrations of Quartz Stacks 1938-1939
6) Registrations of Machine & Garden Sites 1907-1940
7) Amalgamations Registered 1906-1938
8) Transfers Registered 1906-1939
9) Shares Registered 1906-1933
10) Exemption of Business Residence, Machinery Area or Water Right from use 1906-1932
11) Miner's Rights Claims 1906-1940
12) Agreements Registered 1912-1940
13) Miner's Rights 1906-1940
14) Inspection of Records 1906-1930
15) Applications for Gold Mining leases 1906-1935
16) Applications for Mineral Leases 1913-1934
17) Registration of Agents 1932-1940
F 1087 Warden's Registers:
1) Applications for Protected Mining Leases 1929-1940
2) Gold Mining Leases, Central Australia 1934
3) Powers of Attorney 1940-1941
F 1310 Correspondence Files 'R' (Royalty) - single number series 1941-1944

Mines branch, Darwin - Commonwealth

This list includes predecessor agencies.

1940-1946 : Mines Branch (1) Head Office
1946-1953 : Mines Branch (1) Darwin
1953-1960 : Mines Branch (1) Head Office

F 1143 Register of :
1) Residence Areas, District A 1942-1948
2) Business Areas, District A 1949-1954
3) Machinery Areas, District B 1945-1957
4) Water Rights, District A 1950-1955
5) Mineral Claims, District A 1948-1956
F 1144 Register of:
1) Garden Area, District A 1945-1956
2) Dredging Claims, District A 1956
F 1164 Register of:
1) Business Areas, District B 1940-1949
2) Register Areas, District B 1949-1950
3) Machinery Areas, District B 1953-1956
4) Mineral Claims, District B 1953-1956
5) Reward Claims, District B 1954-1955
F 1165 Register of:
1) Water Rights, District B 1940-1956
2) Garden Areas, District B 1945-1955
3) Dredging Claims, District B 1945-1957
F 1197 Register of:
1) Machinery Areas, District D 1949-1953
2) Tailings Areas, District D 1949-1956
3) Tailings Licences, District D 1951
F 1198 Register of:
1) Water Rights, District D 1940-1953
2) Mineral Claims, District D 1952-1955
3) Residential Leases, District D 1952-1957
F 1199 Register of
1) Machinery Areas, District D 1940-1953
2) Residence Areas, District D 1943-1950
3) Garden Areas, District D 1944-1956
4) Business Areas, District D 1947
F 1297 Correspondence Files, relating to Gold Buyers Licences - single number series 1941-1948
F 1316 Darwin Numerical Register of Miners Rights 1946-1960
F 1317 Darwin Alphabetical Miners Rights Register 1946-1959

Mines branch, Harts Range - Commonwealth

F 384 Outward Letter Book - single number series 1943-1944
F 385 Outward Letter Book 1947-1948

Mines branch, Tennant Creek - Commonwealth

1933-1939 : Police Station, Barrow Creek - Warden (Known under varying titles)
1939-1968 : Mines Branch (1), Tennant Creek (Known under varying titles)

F 155 Correspondence Files - single number series 1933-1941
F 156 Correspondence Files - single number series 1935-1944
F 157 Correspondence Files - annual single number series 1941-1951
F 158 Applications for Mining Claims - single number series 1933-1940
F 160 Applications for Mining Leases, Tennant Creek 1935-1942
F 161 Plaint Files, Warden's Court - annual single number series 1935-1942
F 162 Plaint Files, Warden's Court, Warramunga 1940
F 163 Name Index Folder, Business & Residence Areas and Current Miners' Rights 1937-1939
F 164 Registered Agreement 1934-1935
F 165 Maps & Diagrams of Mining Claims & Leases c.1935
F 166 List of Miners; Rights Issued 1935-1941
F 167 Register of Substitution of Names 1939-1940
F 168 Register of Liens 1934-1940
F 169 Register of Declarations of Trust 1934-1940
F 170 Registers of Appointment of Agents 1935-1940
F 171 Files relating to creation, registration and Transfer of Shares 1933-1935
F 172 Files relating to Powers of Attorney 1940-1952
F 173
1) Cash Book 1937-1938
2) Register of Mining Leases & Rentals 1938-1941
3) Registrars Utility Log Book 1941
F 174 Indexed Register of Miners' Rights 1943-1948
F 175 Application for Prospecting Assistance - single number series 1936-1938
F 176 Applications for Prospecting Assistance- unnumbered 1936-1938
F 177 Applications for Prospecting Assistance - annual single number series 1939-1940
F 178 Applications for Prospecting Assistance - unnumbered 1940-1941
F 179 Correspondence Files relating to Acquisition and Cartage of Mining Equipment 1942-1943
F 181 Correspondence File relating to Prospecting Assistance 1940
F 184 Correspondence File relating to Mining Accidents - unnumbered 1938-1940
F 185 Correspondence File relating to Mining Accident - annual single number series 1942
F 186 Applications for Substitution of Names, Barrow Creek 1935-1937
F 187 Folders of Correspondence 1935-1943
F 353 Transfer of Claims, etc - single number series 1935
F 373 Applications for Mining Leases, 'BK' (Barrow Creek District) series 1936-1940
F 374 Applications for Mining Leases, 'BK' (Barrow Creek District) series 1936-1940
F 375 Applications for Exemption 1933-1940
F 378 Caveats, Tennant Creek 1933-1934
F 379 Papers relating to Forfeiture of Leases 1934-1936
F 380 Correspondence relating to Forfeiture of Leases 1936-1938
F 393 Record of Dealings 1940-1949
F 394 Tribute Agreements 1935-1939
F 471 File of Mining Correspondence for Attention 1934-1935
F 472 Correspondence File relating to Creation of Shares in Lease applications subsequently cancelled 1933-1934
F 473 Application for Exemption - single number series 1936
F 474 Application for amalgamation - annual single number series 1941
F 475 Correspondence Files - unregistered 1935-1943
F 476 Miscellaneous Papers (relating to Warramunga and Kurrundi Fields to Government Battery and to Air Raid Precautions 1935-1943
F 484 Correspondence - unregistered 1950-1951
F 578 Battery Rules & Conditions of Purchase of Tailings 1946
F 579 Papers relating to Gold Production Figures 1936-1947
F 580 Papers relating to transfers of Authorised Holdings and Prospecting Areas 1946
F 581 Correspondence Files - unregistered 1948-1949
F 582 Papers relating to Plaints - Mining Tenements other than Leases 1946
F 583 Papers relating to Gold Mining Lease of 789, Eldorado Tennant Creek Ltd (and W Lippet Gold Mines N.L., G.M.L. 47E) - Records and Statistics relating to Gold Production 1948-1950
F 584 Correspondence File relating to Protected Gold Mining Lease Application 567 1946
F 590 Notices of Applications for Gold Mining Leases 1951
F 591 Notice of Application for A Mining Tenement other than a Lease 1951
F 592 Applications for Exemption - annual single number series 1951
F 1095 Register of Applications of Protected Mining Leases 1940
F 1096 Register of:
1) Gold Leases 1933-1934
2) Amalgamation of Leases (under letter X) 1933-1935
3) Miners' Rights (under letter X) 1933-1934
4) Appointments of Agents (under letter Y & W) 1933-1935
5) Creation of Shares (under 2, 4, X & Y) 1933-1935
F 1097 Register of:
1) Surveyed Mineral Leases 1938-1939
2) Mineral Lease Applications 1938-1940
3) Gold Lease Applications 1938-1940
F 1035 Register of Royalty Returns with index 1940
NTRS 1469 Correspondence files - annual single number series with 'TM' prefix 1953-1968
NTRS 1470 Unregistered Correspondence & Applications for Mining Leases c.1949-1956
NTRS 1471 Mining Tenement Files - single number series with alphabetical prefixes c.1940-1957
NTRS 1472 Records and Returns 1958-1973

Mines branch, Wauchope Creek - Commonwealth

F 458 Plans and diagrams of Wauchope Mines c.1942

Last updated: 28 November 2017