NT pastoral industry

Pastoralism has often been cited as one of the great industries of the Northern Territory (NT). It has certainly also been an important part of the NT's identity. 

The period between the mid-1860s to 1895 was a time of large-scale pastoral settlement and development in the NT. Huge runs were taken up, large sums of money invested and hundreds and thousands of sheep, cattle and horses were overlanded to stock the new properties.

For Aboriginal people this development was often a story of invasion, dispossession and exploitation. 

For the pastoralists in the early stages it was often a story of physical and financial hardship, tremendous isolation, poor country, scarce white labour, small local market, lack of infrastructure, stock diseases and uneasy relationships with the Aboriginal people whose land they now occupied. 

Ironically Aborigines became an important component of the NT pastoral industry until the introduction of equal wages in the late 1960s and the introduction of aerial mustering when numbers rapidly fell.

Overall it has largely been a story of constant boom and bust and in the process, changing from the packhorse era to road trains and beef roads, aerial mustering and two-way radio and satellite communications.

Killing, cutting and dressing meat at Victoria River Downs

Killing, cutting and dressing meat at Victoria River Downs
Northern Territory Archives Service, Jack Roden, NTRS 1744, photo number 21

This listing below shows that government, non-government and to a larger extent personal collections including oral histories are well represented at the NTAS. 

The records provide a wealth of information to help paint a picture of what life was like for pastoralists and Aboriginal people at the pastoral frontier in the NT.

For other government records relating to the pastoral industry in the NT see the National Archives of Australia (the Commonwealth was responsible for the administration of the Northern Territory from 1911 to 1978) and the South Australian Archives (South Australia was responsible for the administration of the Northern Territory from 1863 to 1910)

This guide is by no means comprehensive and will be updated periodically as more material is located within NTAS holdings or deposited with NTAS.

The series of records listed here may not all be immediately available on open public access. NTAS staff will advise you about access.

For more information see the NTAS list of holdings or List of Government and Community Records Relating to the Pastoral Industry in the Northern Territory (52.7 kb) - oral histories are not included in this list. 

Contact the NTAS for more information.

Government organisations

The records series within this category are listed under the title of the NT Government or local government organisation which created the records. 

Sometimes where the records spanned the control of several organisations, the series will be listed under the title of the transferring organisation. In such cases a list of predecessor organisations is included.

Series entries include the control number (NTRS or F), the series title and the date range of the series.

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY
- and predecessor Commonwealth Agencies:
1924-1927 : Office of Administrator N.T. (1)
1927-1931 : Office of Government Resident, North Australia
1931 : Office of the Administrator N.T.

F 1099 Folder of information for conference/meeting regarding holdings of the Vestey Group of companies 1950s

ANIMAL INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE BRANCH - ANIMAL INDUSTRY
-and Predecessor Commonwealth Agencies:
1916-1921 : Stock and Brands Dept (1)
1921-1926 : Stock Department
1926-1931 : Stock and Brands Dept (11)
1931-1946 : Stock and Brands Branch
1946-1966 : Animal Industry Branch
1966-1978 : Animal Industry and Agriculture Branch

NTRS 1465 Miscellaneous correspondence for the Stock and Brands Dept and the Commonwealth Veterinary Officer 1916-1941
NTRS 1588 Cattle returns 1971-1975
NTRS 1590
1) Correspondence files - Unregistered 1970-1978
2) Register of stock routes 1954-1960; (1950-1964 : Animal Industry Branch, Head Office, 1964-1966 : Animal Industry Branch, Alice Springs)
F 1439 Correspondence files - annual single number series 1950-1966
F 1440 Registration and movement cards for correspondence files - annual single number series 1950-1966
F 1441 Index cards for correspondence files - annual single number series 1950-1966
NTRS 896 General correspondence files - annual single number series 1910-1941

DEPARTMENT OF LANDS - ALICE SPRINGS
NTRS 608 Grazing licences with 'GL' prefix Alice Springs 1956-1980

DEPARTMENT OF LANDS - LAND ADMINISTRATION BRANCH (Commonwealth)
F 27 Correspondence files, 'PL' series (pastoral leases) first system 1915-1925
Series notes: These files dealt with issue of pastoral leases over Crown Lands.

F 28 Correspondence files 'GL' series (grazing licences) 1912-1972
Series notes: These files deal with licences issued to persons to graze stock or any particular kind of stock, on any Crown Lands, which are not held under lease or licence, or on any reserved or dedicated lands, for such period, not exceeding one year.

F 62 Returns of agricultural, dairying and pastoral statistics 1948-1949
F 124 List of holdings of pastoral leases and/or grazing licences 1938
F 198 Office copies of annual leases (for pastoral purposes) 1901-1914
Series notes: These leases are indentures which cover the tenancy of Crown Lands and an attached schedule showing the area and location of the lease.

F 199 Office copies of pastoral permits 1902-1922
Series notes: These permits are indentures which cover the tenancy of Crown Lands and an attached schedule showing the area and location of the permit.

F 200 List of pastoral permits (portion of) c.1907
Series notes: This document is a list of holders of pastoral permits. The document is divided into columns for Permit number and holder. Permits listed start from 123 and end at 160.

F 630 Correspondence files, 'PL' series (pastoral leases) North Australia 1925
F 664 Register of Northern Territory grazing licences applications with index 1920-1929
Series notes: The index, which is at the front of the volume, has entries for A-Y. The particulars of applications are written at the back of the book on pages 1-50 (Pages 51-202 are unused). Each page is divided into columns for No. of Application; No. of Licence; Name of Applicant; Situation; Area; Amount Deposited; Remarks

F 665 Register of Northern Territory grazing licences 1920-1929
Series notes: Each page in the Volume is divided into columns for No. of Licence; No. of Application; Name and Address; Situation; Area; Amount Paid; Date Paid; Paid to; Remarks. Licence Nos. in volume 7-630. There is one per page up to 399 and several per page there after. Several entries made c.1929 state that all further entries to be made on cards.

F 669 Register of
1) Pastoral leases 1889-1890
2) Annual pastoral leases 1899-1912
3) Pastoral permits 1902-1912
Series notes:
(1) The register of pastoral leases (covering 1889-1890) is at the front of the volume. It appears to be a listing of all leases in force in 1889 as no records of rent payments are entered
(2) The entries for the annual pastoral leases (covering 1899-1912) follow on from the pastoral leases. A record of rent payments is
maintained. Lease Nos.1-17
3) The entries for pastoral permits are at the back of the volume. Record of rent payments is maintained. Permit Nos. are 1-319

F 670 Registers of Northern Territory pastoral leases 1890-1928
F 671 Register of Northern Territory pastoral lease applications with index 1914-1930
Series notes: The index which is at the front of the volume has entries for A-W. The back part of the volume has numbered pages 1-252 but has been used only to page 74. Each page is divided into columns for No. of Application; Date; Name and Address; Situation; Area; Amount Deposited with Application; Remarks.

F 672 Colour list of NT pastoral leases 1889-1900
Series notes: This volume is an instruction book to colour leases. Each page is divided into columns for No. of application or lease; situation; lessee; No. of lease; remarks.

F 1041 Correspondence files 'PL' series (pastoral leases) Central Australia 1925-1931
F 1117 Register of improvements on pastoral holdings with index 1948-1954
Series notes: The volume contains an index to stations at the front of the book followed by the Register of Improvements which is contained on numbered pages 1-200;only the first 18 pages are used. Each page is divided into columns for Name of Property, Date inspected, Lease or Licence No., Area in sq. miles, Homestead Value, Buildings (No., Value), Yards (No., Value), Bores (No., Value), Tanks (No., Value), Wells (No., Value), Fencing (Internal - Miles, Value; Boundary - Miles, Value), Total Value and Remarks.
There is no apparent order to entries as they are neither chronological (by date of inspection) nor alphabetical (by name of station).

NTRS 246 Correspondence files 'PL' prefix (pastoral leases) 1900-1984
NTRS 472 Grazing licence files with 'GL' prefix 1916-1972
NTRS 474 Pastoral homestead lease files with 'PHL' prefix 1960-1972

DEPARTMENT OF PRIMARY INDUSTRIES AND FISHERIES
NTRS 1718 Tentative droving programmes 1957-1962
NTRS 1785 Veterinary Surgeons Board correspondence files 1983-1985

DEPARTMENT OF PRIMARY PRODUCTION
- and Predecessor Agencies: (Primary Producers Board)

F 844 Correspondence files - single number series with 'A' prefix 1974-1978
NTRS 238 Register of stock routes 1954-1960
NTRS 463 Branch files for horses, cattle and sheep- single number series with a three letter suffix which represents the branch 1913-1980
NTRS 531 Stock brands directory of WA and supplementary additions 1962-1967
NTRS 532 Correspondence files - miscellaneous reports for Animal Industry Branch 1962-1972
NTRS 533 Earmark code cards for cattle, sheep, and buffalo - single number series 1915-1969
NTRS 534 Registration certificate books including transfer of brand. Distinctive brands and earmark registrations 1941-1983

PRIMARY PRODUCERS BOARD
F 114 Correspondence files 'PBB' series (1979 Agency Recording: Northern Territory Development Corporation) 1923-1979

Personal archives including oral histories

The personal records are listed according to the surname of the person who created or deposited the records with the NT Archives. 

The series listed in this category are mostly personal papers and photographs.

The oral history records are listed against the name of the person who has been interviewed. 

The interviews are in the format of tapes, cd and transcripts.

ALLCORN, William
NTRS 234, CP 24 -26 Photographic copyprints of Darwin and the Northern Territory c.1931

ALLEN, William T
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 2

ANDERSON, Thelma E
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 149

ANDREW, Mervyn J
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 150

BARCLAY, Hugh
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 6

BARNES, Ken
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 156

BATHERN, Hugh M
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 9

BAUER, Dr F.H.(Slim)
NTRS 900 Photographs and personal notes about Koolpinyah Station 1957 -1977

BIRT, Gordon R
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 13

BLANCO, Victor
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 399

BOWIE, Sydney
NTRS 575 Photographic copyprints of NT Advisory Council and Police Cadets c.1918-1966
(photo no 1 is of NT Police and plaintiffs in cattle duffing cases, Borroloola Police Station, 1923)

BRIGHT, Winifred (nee Sargent)
NTRS 264 Story of Stapleton Station 1942 - 1943

BROWN, Burge
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 375

BROWN, Ida
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 166

BROWN, Marion
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 857, TS 265

BROWN, W.S. (Stan)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 54, TS 402

BUCHESTER, Buck
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 44

BULLEN, James
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 168

BUTLER FAMILY
NTRS 271 Photograph album, loose photographs, diary, newspaper clippings featuring theTop End buildings, crocodile and buffalo hunting, the Army and Aborigines c1936 - 1938

CAIN, William
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 170

CALDER, Sam E
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 30, TS 624 (1-7)

CAMPBELL, Doug
NTRS 226 Oral History interview TP 554

CAUDLE, Garner Rex
NTRS 284 Masonic Programmes, photograph albums and glass plates of the construction of Vestey's meatworks, Darwin 1917

CAWOOD, Stan
NTRS 234, CP 43 - 55 Photographic copyprints of Central Australia c.1929

CAVENAGH, A.W. (Bill)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 790

CHALMERS, Rose
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 853

CHAMBERS, Dulcie
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 590

CHAMBERS, Sidney John (Jack)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 589
NTRS 1164 Personal papers and photographs relating to Eva Downs and Renner Springs 1930-1987

CHIPPENDALE, George
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 863

CHITTOCK, Alf
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 454, TS 787

CLEEZY, Bruce
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of various NT scenes 1932 (CP 62 - 79)

COLE, Joseph Payne (Sandy)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 397

COLE, Keith
NTRS 694 Records, photographs and research material about Mission Life in Northern Australia 1915-1985

COLE, Tom
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 29 (1-2)
NTRS 300 Letter received from C.N. (Charlie) Schultz 1981

COTTON, Alfred John
NTRS 538 Scrapbook and personal photographs of Brunette Downs Station 1882 -1939

COULTHARD, T.O.B. (Bill)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 182

CROWSON, William John (Bill)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 396

CURTIS, Gladys
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 36

CUSSONS, Bill
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 356

DARCY, George (Wagga)
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 602
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 644

DARKEN, Robert (Bob)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 188, TS 768

DARKEN, Vicki
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 523
NTRS 1662 Photographic copyprints of Alice Springs and Darwin 1938-1954

DAVIES, J E
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of Alexandria Station and Borroloola 1928
NTRS 1426 Photographic copyprints of Brunette Downs and other stations in the NT 1916-1930
NTRS 1463 Personal photographs of pastoralism and scenes in NT, Nth Queensland and Mt Isa

DESSERT, Spike
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 8104

DODD, Mrs Margaret and Heather
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 192
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of Mainoru Station School, NT c.1950
NTRS 291 Diaries & reports about Mainoru Station and Aboriginal school 1953-1968

DOS SANTOS, Paula
NTRS 1678 Photographic copyprints of Droving and Darwin, 1920 - 1952
(photo no. 1 Droving plant returning to Camoweal after delivering cattle. Gilpippie Station, South Australia, 1920s)

DOUGLAS, Norman
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 195

DOWLER, Connie and Jack
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 89

DURACK, Enid
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 629

DURACK, Reg
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 452

EASEY, Ray
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 42

EASTON, Bill
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 774

EDWARDS, Bill
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 601

EDWARDS, Roy
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 44 (1-3)
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of Koolpinyah Station n.d.

EDWARDS, Valmae
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 198

ELLIOTT, Patricia
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 626 (1-2)

EVANS, Edward C. (Ted)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 46

FARRANDS, Bruce
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 527

FARRANDS, Jacqueline
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 526

FAWCETT, J.H.W.E. (Jim)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 613

FERGUSON, Joyce
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 204

FINN, Wayne
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 820

FITZER, Eileen
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 588

FULLER, Charles
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 498

FULLER, Joyce
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 497
NTRS 853 Personal diary and photographs of Victoria River Downs and Katherine region 1937-1950s

FULLWOOD,Bill
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 560

GARRETT, Sir Raymond
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 51

GILES, Arthur
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 52

GILES, Dr Peter G.S.
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 217
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of Elsey and Springvale Stations near Katherine c.1900
NTRS 298 Personal papers, memoirs and diaries of Giles family c.1890- 1981
NTRS 1162 Microfilm copy of Bonrook Station diary kept by Alfred Giles 1906-1920

GOODMAN, Cecil
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 219

GRAHAM, Kevin
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 221

GUDABI, Willy
NTRS 219 Oral history interviews TP 511, TP 513

GUNNER, Peter
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 583, TS 787

HAGAN, Allan
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 570

HAGAN, Miriam
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 569

HALL, Ivor
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 60 (1-2)

HALL, Marjorie
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 668

HARITOS, George A.M
NTRS 1703 Photographic copyprints of Darwin and Top End 1940-1957 (photo no 28: Loading buffalo hides at Mudginerri, September 1951, Jerry Randal on truck)

HARMANIS, Louis
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 62

HARNEY, Bill (Senior)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 235

HARNEY, Bill (Junior)
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 807, TS 9301

HEALEY, Thelma
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of Dunmarra and Central Australia c 1950
(CP 178 - 179)

HERBERT FAMILY
NTRS 1354 Postcards from Herbert and family records 1903-1946
NTRS 1357 Photographs of Herbert family 1896-1932
NTRS 1362 Diaries 1882-1966
NTRS 1363 Carbon order books from Koolpinyah Station 1918-1965
NTRS 1367 NT legislation: ordinances, regulations and statutory rules 1849-1977
NTRS 1368 Herbert Brothers correspondence 1939-1973
NTRS 1371 Accounting and financial records of Koolpinyah Station 1911-1972
NTRS 1372 Weather reviews 1918-1972
NTRS 1373 Newspaper cuttings 1925-1964
NTRS 1377 Certificates, declarations, official appointments and papers concerning the death of C.E. Herbert 1895-1929
NTRS 1378 Reports and publications collected by the Herbert brothers 1869-1970
NTRS 1379 Medals, badges and accompanying artefacts

HINGSTON, Benjamin David
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 639

HOLT, Jessie
NTRS 1716 Photographic copyprints of MacDonald Downs Station 1930

HOOD, Hickey
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 169

HOOKER, Albert
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 244

HORSETAILER, Peter
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 591

HURSE, Sylvia
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 482

JAMES, Craig
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 871

JOBSON, W.B.
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 67

JOHNSTON, Charles Augustine York
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 250

KELLY, Jack
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 71

KENNEY, Jack
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 505

KULMILYA, Snowy
NTR 219 Oral history interview TP 592

KUNOTH, Amelia
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 257

LAIDLAW, William Clarke
NTRS 317 Personal photographs of NT, and booklets used in schools, Darwin c1950s
(un numbered photo - Mustering cattle - Jay Creek Government Settlement, NT)

LAKE, Bobby
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 74

LANSDOWNE, Frank
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 75

LAUGHTON, Amy
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 444

LAUGHTON, Mick
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 444

LEE, Bobby
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 517

LETTS, Dr G.A. (Goff)
NTRS 496 Personal papers relating to work as Member of the Legislative Council and Pastoral Consultant 1970 - 1974

LIDDLE, Emily (nee Perkins)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 660

LIDDLE, Milton
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 77

LINGIARI, Vincent
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 555

LITCHFIELD, Margaret
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 79

MACFARLANE, M. (Peg)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 272

MAHNEY, Terry
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 881

MAHOMET, Sallay
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 276

MAJOR, Smiler
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 277

MARKS, Joy Birchmore
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 280

McFARLANE, Ted
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 273
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of the Barkly Tableland c.1940 (CP 523, 19 photographs of windmill erection and ancillary machinery)
NTRS 262 Personal records including five stories about wells and water, Barkly Tableland 1981

McKELL, Bill
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 788

McKINNON, Lachlan
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 636

McLEOD, Dora
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 864

MEAKER, Colin
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints featuring the army and Darwin, 1939
(CP 409 Vestey's meatworks and exporting cattle)

MEANEY, Jack
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 558

MOAR, Tex
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 8715

MOFFLIN, A.C. (Dave)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 94

MOORE, Fred
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 91

MORGAN, Peter
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TS 467

MORRIS, Nonie
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 709

NELSON, Bob
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 562

NELSON, Harold
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 870

NELSON, John Norman
NTRS 548 Correspondence, papers, publications and photographs relating to political career and Mount Skinner Pastoral Company, and Cyclone Tracy 1947-1978

NIXON, Albert (Bert)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 97 (1-2
NTRS 1189 Personal papers and memoirs of Albert Nixon

NOWLAND, Arthur Justin (Rusty)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 297

NYULUK, Edna
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 558

O'KEEFE, John
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 518

O'TOOLE, Jack
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 826

OHLSEN, John
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 656

PACKSADDLE, Ginger
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 590

PARKINSON, Marie
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 533

PEACOCK, Percy
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 302
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints featuring transport and pearling in the NT c.1930 (CP 356 -357 Bore and teamster plant, Barkly Tablelands 1930s)

PENDARVIS, Jay
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TS 840

PHILLIPS, L.J. (Flip)
NTRS 226 Oral history interviews TS 554

PILDARA, Clem
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 598

POCOCK, Fred
NTRS 226 Oral history interviews TS 798

PURVIS, Mrs Adele Viola
NTRS 1517 Photographic copyprints of Undoolya Station, Alice Springs and Darwin 1871-1963

QUE-NOY, Ivy
NTRS 1680 Photographic copyprints of Darwin and buffalo hunting c1947

RAGGETT, Sonny
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 619

RANGIARI, Mick
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 485

REES, W.A.
NTRS 339 Photocopy of letter and notes about experiences on Victoria River Down 1886

RICHARDS, Archibald Elra
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 311(1-2)

ROBINSON, Bandicoot
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 111

ROBINSON, Judith
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 667

RODECK, S.
NTRS 234, Photographic copyprints of Alice Springs n.d. (CP 921 - 940)>

RODEN, Jack
NTRS 1744 Photographs of Victoria River Downs Station 1915 - 1950

RONEY, Jack
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 478

RONEY, Ruby
NTRS 226 Oral history interviews TS 517

ROSE, Colonel A.L. (Lionel)
NTRS 1461 Photographs relating to Legislative Council, pastoral properties and Central Australia 1947

SACK, Eva
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of Darwin 1937 (CP 2/3 Buffalo hunters and hides)

SARGENT, Max
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 317

SCHULL, Fred
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 116 (1-2)

SCHULTZ, Carl, E.
NTRS 341 Photographs, papers and diary of experiences c.1925-1942

SCHULTZ, Charlie N.
NTRS 226 Oral history interviews TS 323, TS 459, TS 481
NTRS 1645 Photographic copyprints of Humbert River Station c.1920- 1939

SCOBIE, Richard Leonard (Dick)
NTRS 226 Oral history interviews TS 318, TS 635
NTRS 502 Photographic copyprints of Hidden Valley and Allandale Station 1940-1965

SEVERIN, Peter
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 528
NTRS 502 Photographic copyprints of Curtin Springs 1945-1988

SHEEHAN, Helen
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 482

SIMMONS, Lex
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 349

SMITH, D.L (Did)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 844

SOMERFIELD, Joe
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 336

STUART, Kenneth McAlister
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 334

SULLIVAN, Jack
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 335

TEECE, Cecil
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 127

TEECE, Kate
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 652

THOMPSON, Sam
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 559

THONEMANN, H.E.
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of Elsey Station and Katherine 1930

TIPPETT, Dr George
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 850

TRENCHARD, Peter
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 717

TULLOCH, Don
NTRS 706 Computer print-out sheets and statistics regarding buffalo behaviour 1985
NTRS 707 Research papers, statistics and diagrams relating to buffalo in the NT 1960-1985
NTRS 1207 Papers and minutes of the NT Buffalo Industry Council 1981 - 1987

TURNER, Bill; Florrie
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 343

TURNER, Gladys
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 346
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints of Darwin and Stapleton Station 1915-1924
NTRS 349 Photographs of Darwin and Stapleton Stations

TUXWORTH, Ian L. - Member for Barkly
NTRS 1277 Correspondence files on NT pastoral stations, settlements and roadhouses 1978-1990

VILLAFLOR, Victor
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 563

WAUDBY, Bill
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 698

WALKER, Nat
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 349
NTRS 368 Photographs of Victoria River Downs, and Cyclone Tracy damage, Darwin 1936 - 1975

WEIR, F.C. (Pat)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 135

WEIR, Jean
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 352 (TS 817, TS 818)
NTRS 1717 Photographic copyprints of Alice Springs, MacDonald Station and Chalmers family 1910-1930

WEST, David
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 136

WHITE, James S.
NTRS 226 Oral history interviews TS 140, TS 684
NTRS 234 Photographic copyprints featuring the Northern Territory pastoral industry 1932 (CP 770-778)
NTRS 370 Correspondence, press cuttings, diaries and photograph album concerning the White family and Brunette Downs Station 1915-1963

WHITEHEAD, Bill
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 355

WILLETTS, Noel (Pick)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 356

WILMINGTON, Frank
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 359

WILMINGTON, Leone (Jo)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 358

WILSON, Charles
NTRS 854 Photographs of Darwin and the Top End 1920s - 1930s

WILSON, Reg
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 425

WING, Bob
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 641

WITTIPURRA, Bobby
NTRS 219 Oral history interview TP 591

WOOD, Robert (Bob)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 119

WRIGHT, Ethel
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 364

WYATT, William (Bill)
NTRS 226 Oral history interviews TS 365, TS 442

YATES, Ted
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 408

YOUNG, Bill
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 434

YOUNG, Mayse
NTRS 1434 Photographic copyprints featuring aviation, Aborigines, Darwin and other Top End locations 1920 (photos no 165 - 173 buffalo hunting, skinning and drying)

ZUMARAN, Mrs Genevieve Q. (Polly)
NTRS 226 Oral history interview TS 407

Non-government organisations

The records series within this category are listed under the name of the organisation which created or collected the records. Non-government organisations are categorised as non-personal and non-government.

Series entries include the control number (F or NTRS), the series title, the date range of records in the series.

BYRNE BROS (Pastoral Company)
NTRS 498 Cash book 1943-1957

HOOKER PASTORAL COMPANY
NTRS 9 Records relating to Rosewood Station 1908-197

KOOLPINYAH STATION
NTRS 361 Miscellaneous papers from Koolpinyah Station relating to the Herbert Estate c.1900-1920

LIMBUNYA STATION
NTRS 1839 Photocopy of register of improvements 1921-1962

NORTHERN TERRITORY BUFFALO INDUSTRY COUNCIL
NTRS 669 General correspondence and policy records 1973-1985
NTRS 1207 Papers and minutes 1981-1987

VESTEY BROTHERS
NTRS 696 Meatworks ledger 1917-1925

Last updated: 18 April 2016