Members of 1979 Cabinet

This page shows the Northern Territory Government ministries in 1979. 

Second Everingham Ministry - 2 January 1979 to 8 March 1979 

Minister Position
Hon PAE Everingham MLA Chief Minister
Attorney-General
Hon MB Perron MLA Treasurer
Minister for Lands and Housing
Hon IL Tuxworth MLA Minister for Health
Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon JM Robertson MLA Minister for Community Development
Minister for Education
Hon RM Steele MLA Minister for Industrial Development
Minister for Transport and Works
Hon NM Dondas MLA Minister for Youth, Sport and Recreation
Minister assisting the Chief Minister

Second Everingham Ministry - 2 January 1979 to 8 March 1979 

Third Everingham Ministry - 9 March 1979 to 1 July 1979

Minister Position
Hon PAE Everingham MLA Chief Minister
Attorney-General
Hon MB Perron MLA Treasurer
Minister for Lands and Housing
Hon IL Tuxworth MLA Minister for Health
Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon JM Robertson MLA Minister for Community Development
Minister for Education
Hon RM Steele MLA Minister for Industrial Development
Minister for Transport and Works
Hon NM Dondas MLA Minister for Youth, Sport and Recreation
Minister assisting the Chief Minister

Third Everingham Ministry - 9 March 1979 to 1 July 1979 

Fourth Everingham Ministry - 2 July 1979 to 30 June 1980

Minister Position
Hon PAE Everingham MLA Chief Minister
Attorney-General
Hon MB Perron MLA Treasurer
Minister for Lands and Housing
Hon IL Tuxworth MLA Minister for Health
Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon JM Robertson MLA Minister for Education
Hon RM Steele MLA Minister for Industrial Development
Minister for Transport and Works
Hon NM Dondas MLA Minister for Youth, Sport and Recreation
Minister assisting the Chief Minister
Minister for Community Development - 6 July 1979 to 30 June 1980

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 18 April 2016