Members of the 1987 Cabinet

First Hatton Ministry (15 May 1986 to 18 March 1987)

Minister Position
Hon SP Hatton MLA Chief Minister (appointed 14/5/1986)
Hon BF Coulter MLA Treasurer
Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon NM Dondas MLA Minister for Transport and Works
Minister for Ports and Fisheries
Minister for Lands
Hon DW Manzie MLA Attorney General
Minister for Education
Hon RA Hanrahan MLA Minister for Business, Technology and Communications
Minister for Tourism
Hon T Harris MLA Minister for Health
Minister for Housing
Hon DF Dale MLA Minister for Community Development
Minister for Correctional Services
Minister for Youth, Sport, Recreation and Ethnic Affairs
Hon TR McCarthy MLA Minister for Primary Production
Minister for Conservation

Second Hatton Ministry (19 March 1987 to 8 May 1987)

Minister Position
Hon SP Hatton MLA Chief Minister
Hon RA Hanrahan MLA Deputy Chief Minister
Minister for Lands and Housing
Minister for Conservation
Minister for Tourism
Hon BF Coulter MLA Treasurer
Minister for Mines and Energy
Minister for Local Government
Hon MB Perron MLA Minister for Industries and Development
Hon DW Manzie MLA Attorney-General
Minister for Education
Hon DF Dale MLA Minister for Health and Community Development
Hon T Harris MLA Minister for Labour and Administrative Services (resigned 30/4/1987)
Hon FA Finch MLA Minister for Transport and Works

*Hon T Harris resigned from Ministry 30 April 1987.

*Hon SP Hatton appointed Minister for Labour and Administrative Services 1 May 1987.

Third Hatton Ministry (8 May 1987 to 23 December 1987)

Minister Position
Hon SP Hatton MLA Chief Minister
Hon RA Hanrahan MLA Deputy Chief Minister
Minister for Lands and Housing
Minister for Conservation
Minister for Tourism
Hon BF Coulter MLA Treasurer
Minister for Mines and Energy
Minister for Local Government*        
Hon MB Perron MLA Minister for Industries and Development
Hon DW Manzie MLA Attorney-General
Minister for Education
Hon DF Dale MLA Minister for Health and Community Services
Hon TR McCarthy MLA Minister for Labour, Administrative Services and Local Government
Hon FA Finch MLA Minister for Transport and Works

*Ministerial Office of Local Government abolished 27 November 1987.

Fourth Hatton Ministry (23 December 1987 to 5 April 1988)

Minister Position
Hon SP Hatton MLA Chief Minister
**Hon RA Hanrahan MLA Deputy Chief Minister
Minister for Education
Minister for Tourism
Hon BF Coulter MLA Treasurer
Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon MB Perron MLA Minister for Industries and Development
Hon DW Manzie MLA Attorney-General
Minister for Lands and Housing
Minister for Conservation
Hon DF Dale MLA Minister for Health and Community Services
Hon TR McCarthy MLA *Minister for Labour and Administrative Services
Hon FA Finch MLA Minister for Transport and Works

*Became Ministerial Office of Labour, Administrative Services and Local Government 15 February 1988.

** Hon RA Hanrahan resigned from Ministry 5 April 1988.

First Hatton Ministry - 15/5/1986 to 18/3/1987

First Hatton Ministry (15 May 1986 to 18 March 1987):
Rear: T [Tom] Harris; TR McCarthy; DF [Don] Dale; RA [Ray] Hanrahan
Front: NM [Nick] Dondas; BF [Barry] Coulter; SP [Steve] Hatton; DW [Daryl] Manzie

Image courtesy of Northern Territory Archives Services, Department of the Chief Minister, NTRS 3813/P1, Item 9

Second Hatton Ministry - 19/3/1987 to 8/5/1987

Second Hatton Ministry (19 March 1987 to 8 May 1987):
Rear: MB [Marshall] Perron, T [Tom] Harris, DF [Don] Dale, FA [Fred] Finch,
Front: BF [Barry] Coulter, SP [Steve] Hatton, RA [Ray] Hanrahan, DW [Daryl] Manzie

Image courtesy of Northern Territory Archives Service, Department of the Chief Minister, NTRS 3813/P1, Item 10

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 01 January 2018