Members of the 1986 Cabinet

 Third Tuxworth Ministry (20 August 1985 to 28 April 1986)

Hon IL Tuxworth MLA Chief Minister
  Treasurer
Hon NM Dondas MLA Minister for Industry and Small Business and Tourism
Hon MB Perron MLA* Attorney-General
  Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon JM Robertson MLA** Special Minister for Constitutional Development
Hon T Harris MLA Minister for Education
Hon DW Manzie MLA Minister for Transport and Works and Housing
Hon SP Hatton MLA Minister for Primary Production
  Minister for Conservation
  Minister for Ports and Fisheries
  Minister for Lands
Hon BF Coulter MLA Minister for Community Development
  Minister for Correctional Services
Hon RA Hanrahan MLA Minister for Health
  Minister for Youth, Sport, Recreation and Ethnic Affairs

* Hon MB Perron resigned from Ministry 29 April 1986.
**Hon J M Robertson resigned as Member for Araluen 26 March 1986.

Forth Tuxworth Ministry (29 April 1986 to 14 May 1986)

Hon IL Tuxworth MLA* Chief Minister
Hon NM Dondas MLA  Minister for Transport and Works
  Minister for Ports and Fisheries
   Minister for Lands
 Hon DW Manzie MLA  Attorney-General
   Minister for Education
Hon BF Coulter MLA  Treasurer
  Minister for Conservation
Hon SP Hatton MLA** Minister for Primary Production
   Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon T Harris MLA Minister for Health
  Minister for Housing
Hon RA Hanrahan MLA Minister for Business, Technology and Communications
   Minister for Tourism
Hon DF Dale MLA Minister for Community Development
   Minister for Correctional Services
  Minister for Youth, Sport, Recreation and Ethnic Affairs

*Hon IL Tuxworth resigned as Chief Minister 14 May 1986.
**Hon SP Hatton sworn in as Chief Minister 15 May 1986.

First Hatton Ministry (15 May 1986 to 18 March 1987)

Hon SP Hatton MLA  Chief Minister (appointed 14/5/86)
Hon BF Coulter MLA  Treasurer
  Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon NM Dondas MLA Minister for Transport and Works
  Minister for Ports and Fisheries
  Minister for Lands
Hon DW Manzie MLA Attorney-General
  Minister for Education
Hon RA Hanrahan MLA Minister for Business, Technology and Communications
  Minister for Tourism
Hon T Harris MLA Minister for Health
  Minister for Housing
Hon DF Dale MLA Minister for Community Development
  Minister for Correctional Services
  Minister for Youth, Sport, Recreation and Ethnic Affairs
 Hon TR McCarthy MLA  Minister for Primary Production
   Minister for Conservation


Fifth ministry 

Image courtesy of Northern Territory Archives Service, Department of the Chief Minister, NTRS 3354/P1, Item 7

Fifth Tuxworth Ministry (26 April 1986-15 May 1986)

Rear: BF [Barry] Coulter; DF [Don] Dale; SP [Steve] Hatton; RA [Ray] Hanrahan;

Front: T [Tom] Harris; NM [Nick] Dondas; IL [Ian] Tuxworth; DW [Daryl] Manzie


First Hatton Ministry

Image courtesy of Northern Territory Archives Service, Department of the Chief Minister, NTRS 3354/P1, Image 8

 

First Hatton Ministry (15 May 1986-18 March 1987)

Rear:  T [Tom] Harris; TR McCarthy ; DF [Don] Dale; RA [Ray] Hanrahan

Front: NM [Nick] Dondas; BF [Barry] Coulter; SP [Steve] Hatton; DW [Daryl] Manzie

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 11 October 2017