NT history grants: past recipients

Below are the previous recipients of Northern Territory history grants, dating back to 1995. 

To apply for a history grant, go to the Northern Territory Government website.

2016

Angelo RAZAFIMAMONJY: A sailing adventure to Madagasca $1,000

Robert GOSFORD: Follow the money, Bruss!: a short history of political fundraising in the Northern Territory 1978 to 2018 $4,800

David HANCOCK: The stone country $5,000

Derek PUGH: History of Escape Cliffs $2,900

Erika CHAROLA: Regional legends: from Wave Hill to Kununurra $2,352

Huni BOLLIGER: Animated documentary film about the history of the characters in the Fannie Bay Gaol $1,000

Jason HAMPTON: Big river country Nagalakan $6,310

Keiren SANDERSON: Legacy for the Future, Interactive Digital Archive, historical research for the production of Legacy for the Future $4,700

Maisie AUSTIN: Mona Adams – a unique Territorian $3,850

Michael OWEN: HMAS Patricia Cam memorial $2,500

Miriam CLEARY: Life as we knew it – cottages and dormitories of the Stolen Generation $5,355

Squash NT Incorporated: Squash 50 years on: a history of squash in the NT $4,318

Susan BANDIAS & Janie MASON: The role of high frequency radio in building the outback community of the Northern Territory $2,508

June TOMLINSON/GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY OF THE NT: Barkly Shire deaths $3,800

Vannessa HEARMAN: Making Northern Australia home: the 1995 boat arrival in Darwin of Timorese asylum seekers and their settlement in the Northern Territory $6,107

DARWIN RSL: Updating and publishing the concise history of the Darwin Returned Services League $3,500

Total awarded: $60,000

2015

Amanda McMillan: $3,000 The impact of art education from Batchelor Institute over the last 25 years in the central desert communities

Caddie Brain: $3,700 Filling in the blanks - the NT history Wikipedia Project

Darwin Military Museum: $3,000 Judgement in Darwin – Japanese War Criminal Trials in Darwin 1946

Desart Inc.: $7,000 Desart: 25 years of Art Centres in Central Australia

Don Christophersen: $4,650 History of colonial settlement and industries of the Coburg Peninsular from 1827, an Indigenous perspective

Emma Ligtermoet: $3,400 Marginalised people and practices: sustaining freshwater customary harvesting in floodplain country of the Northern Territory in changing climes

Garry Gallagher: $3,000 Living Ghosts: ‘Bring them back to life’, Bombing of Darwin connected personal histories

Jane Hampson: $7,000 The Lady from the Sea: drama series for television

Aviation Historical Society of the NT: $4,000 World War II Airfield, Squadron and Unit locations in the Top End: booklet and map

Langani Marika: $5,000 The life story of Langani Marika: an oral history

Linda Ford: $7,000 A history of Aboriginal land use of the Delissaville, Wagait, Larrakia Aboriginal Land Trust

Linda Rive: $2,500 Daughter of a stony land - Kanakiyaku Tjukurpa: the life and times of Kanakiya Myra Taylor Ah Chee

Robyn Smith: $4,500 Quincy and Sandfly: children’s book about the North Australia Railway

Steve Farram: $2,250 Charles James Kirkland: The life and times of a pioneer newspaperman in the Top End of Australia

Total awarded: $60,000

2014

Bob Alford: $2,500 The death of Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto; its cause and effect

Dr Wendy Beresford-Maning: $500 Transports of Delight : The life and work of John Swenson

Deb Bisa: $5,000 Remember me kindly - a history of the Holtze Family in the Northern Territory

William Burgess: $2,000 East of the Loo - two Gulf Families Histories

Frank Byrne: $2,000 Bringing them all back home: The songs and stories of losing my childhood and creating my own path 

Cambodian Australian Community Association of the NT: $1,500 The history of migration and settlement of the Top End's Cambodian Community

Rosemary Chalmers: $1,500 "We'll give Darwin a go" – the McMillan Story

Jodie Clarkson: $2,000 John Spencer Family Country Transport and Tourism: a biography 

Lyn Derrick: $2,000 Farrar Women - Life on NT Cattle Stations during 1880-1950

Ted Egan: $2,500 A complex man: J A Gilruth, 

Steve Farram: $2,500 Charles 'Moth' Eaton: A Biography

Shayne Harris: $3,000 Parap Camp history

Injalak Arts and Crafts: $2,500 Injalak Arts Oral History Project

Tom Lewis: $3,000 Forgotten Honourable Warriors

Deepika Mathur: $1,000 Tracing the design history of Railway Cottages in Alice Springs, 1929 to present

Dale McIver: $1,500 Recording the history of Mr Alec Ross OAM

Carolyn McLennan: $1,000 History of Milingimbi Church window

Mike Owen: $3,000 Unrecovered: the Story of the loss of HMAS Patricia Cam off the Arnhem Land Coast January 1943

NT Council of the Aging: $3,000 Multicultural stories of NT

Derek Pugh: $2,500 History: Captain Maurice Barlow and Major John Campbell and the settlement of Fort Dundas 1824-1829

Sue Reaburn: $2,500 A History of 40 years of Bilingual Education at Milingimbi

Lyndee Severin: $2,000 The life of Mr Peter Severin

Jih Seymour: $3,000 The History of 104.1 FM Radio Darwin

Leni Shilton: $2,500 The story of Bertha Strehlow

Fiona Walsh: $1,500 Aranda and other stories around the old Gum Tree

Total awarded: $56,000

2013

Professor Alan Powell: $3,500 British Military Outposts in Australia 1824-1849

Darwin Golf Club Inc.: $4,000 History of the Darwin Golf Club over the past 83 years

Megg Kelham: $4,000 History of punishment in Central Australia 1872 to the present

Joyce Bowden and Anne McNamara: $4,000 "Valuing Difference, a history of Bindi Inc" portraying the struggle for services for adults with a disability and their families, in Central Australia

Olga Radke and Tony Collins: $3,800 Lutheran Church Inc Alice Springs Mission Block and Finke River Mission Stories

Darwin Film Society Inc: $1,000 The Deckchair turns twenty, a history of the Deckchair Cinema

Kathleen Phelan: $3,300 Stories from Red Cross staff and volunteers in the Northern Territory, contributing to Red Cross centenary

Chrischona Schmidt: $4,000 Following the dot, the life and art of Angelina Pwerle

Iain Smith: $1,000 Rotary Club of Darwin 1958-2013, 55 years of Rotary in the Northern Territory

John Kadiba: $4,000 Fijian Missionaries in North Australia

Sue Stanton: $4,000 The McGinness Men, the history of Bernard, John, Valentine and Joseph McGinness

Jilkminggan Community Aboriginal Corporation: $4,000 History of Mangarrayi people and the Jilkminggan community

Roger Jolley and John Lamb: $2,000 ‘Silent Pearls’, Japanese graves in Darwin from 1891 to 1941

Bentley James: $2,000 The Yan-nhangu Atlas and Illustrated Dictionary of the Crocodile islands

Clive Hyde: $4,000 Yesterday’s News, a pictorial history of the Northern Territory as captured by the Northern Territory News

Kyla Raby, Australian Red Cross: $2,000 Darwin and IHL, the enforcement of International Humanitarian Law in Australia

Veronica Perrule Dobson and Camile Dobson: $4,000 Wallis Family history and their significant contribution to the development of Alice Springs from the 1880’s onward

Karnte Aboriginal Corporation: $2,400 History of Karnte Town Camp, Alice Springs

2012

Professor Alan Powell: $2,500 The U.S. Navy in Darwin and North Australia waters, 1942-1945

Richard Kimber: $5,000 History of Central Australia from earliest human times to the present, with major focus from 1860 onwards

Dr Rajeev Shama: $2,000 History of ‘Marketing Practices’ in the Northern Territory since 1978

Darwin Military Museum: $4,200 Through Japanese Eyes: the Bombing of Darwin

Helen Sharp-Bond: $1,500 Jewel in the North: a history of the Arnhem Land town of Maningrida

Olga Radke: $2,000 Mission Block Stories continued – Alice Springs

Nicola Fearn: $1,500 Contagion's Kiss

Dr Samantha Wells: $6,000 Kahlin Centenary Commemoration display to acknowledge the establishment of the Kahlin Aboriginal Compound 100 years ago

Christine Collins: $2,000 Parachuting in the Northern Territory during World War Two

Deborah Bisa: $2,500 Remember Me Kindly - growing the Northern Territory with the Holtze family

Shannyn Palmer: $6,000 Exploring collaboration, exchange and intercultural histories in a colonised settler nation

Laura Rademaker: $3,500 Sounds of Babel: Language and Mission on Groote Eylandt, 1943-1973, oral history project

Multicultural Council of the Northern Territory (MCNT): $2,900

35 years of the MCNT - the story is just beginning

Lisa Albert: $3,200 The life and times of Agnes Abbot;

Darwin Buffaloes Football Club Inc: $3,200 Darwin Buffaloes Football Club - 100 Years of History

Roland (Rollo) Manning: $3,000 The Medicine Story – a historical look at the development of the use of western medicines with Aboriginal people from remote areas in the Northern Territory

Merarth Tarrant: $3,000 Jimmy Wavehill, my Stories, our History: collecting stories of Jimmy Wavehill

2011

James Cameron: $4 500 to research the story of Bert Nixon’s life

Marilyn Cavanagh: $4 000 to research ‘The Cottages – Oral history interviews of former residents of Alice Springs Old Gap cottages’

Anne-Marie Cond√©: $2 300 to research ‘In the footsteps of Jeannie Gunn: a study of Jeannie Gunn's Elsie Station Diary’

Graeme Dobson: $3 000 to research ‘Northern Territory Trepang - Australia's oldest export industry’

Stuart Duncan: $3 500 to research and map the location of Military Units based in the greater Darwin area during WWII

Frank Dunstan: $4 000 to research ‘A history of St John Ambulance in the Northern Territory’

William Emilsen: $2 500 to research the history of the Church on Goulburn Island

John Horswell: $3 000 to research the history of forensic science in the NT, December 1974 - February 1988

Alec O’Halloran: $3 400 to research and record Oral Histories of the Kintore (Walungurru) Community, Northern Territory

Pam Oliver: $3 500 to research the history of Hilda Abbott

Laura Rademaker: $2 300 to research ‘Engagement with languages at Arnhem Land Missions 1945-1975’

Barry Russell: $4 000 to research a biography of James Barker Emery and his contribution to the early natural history of the Northern Territory

Bruce Stanes: $4 000 to research the Warburton & Stanes Pastoral History

Northern Territory Genealogical Society Inc: $3,000 to research ‘Borroloola and Gulf District deaths (revised)’

Charlie Ward: of $5 000 to research and record Oral histories documenting ‘After the handover - the Gurindji struggle for land rights 1975-1986’

2010

Kevin Wong Hoy of Melbourne: $1700 to research the history of Hung Bak Cheong, as Australia’s first celebrity Chinese cook

Keith Castle of Byron Bay: $1400 to research the history of Central Australian Tours Association (CATA) 1961 – 1987

Peter Monteath of Adelaide: $2000 to research the life and work of Frederick Rose on Groote Eylandt

Stephen Gray of Melbourne: $2000 to research ‘Giese’s Empire?’: good intentions and the assimilation program in the Northern Territory 1954-1972

Barry Leithhead of Sydney: $3400 to research the life and work of Cecil EA Cook M.D. - A pioneer in Tropical Medicine and Public Health

Chrischona Schmidt of Brisbane: $1550 to research the history of the Utopia art movement in Central Australia

Russell McGregor (James Cook University) of Townsville: $4000 to research Reassessing the Territory: the Northern Australia Development Committee (1946 – 1949) and its Antecedents

Bev Phelts of Darwin: $1850 to research the life and work of Felix Ernest Holmes: A Darwin Electrician, Pearler, Horse-racer, Agriculturalist, Pastoralist, Butcher, Baker and Icemaker 1890 – 1930

Grieko Enter and Henny Haarlem of Netherlands: $2000 to research the life of Charles (Lindsay) Goodliff, Portrait of a Territorian

Darwin City Brass Band of Darwin: $1100 to research the history of Brass Bands in Darwin since 1895

Artback NT of Alice Springs: $3000 to record oral histories and images for the ‘Click! Project: Pictures of our music, stories in our songs’, Indigenous musicians of the Northern Territory

Jared Archibald of Darwin: $1500 to research and document the early deployment of armoured fighting vehicles in the Northern Territory

Sarah Gilbert and Elissa McKeand of Sydney: $2600 to record oral histories and research the story of the evacuation of missionaries and children from Croker Island to Sydney after the bombing of Darwin entitled “Croker Island: journey across the continent”

Christian O’Brien of Darwin: $2500 to research “Travails in the tropical troposphere: history, weather and climate in Australia’s Top End,1820 – 1960”

Olga Radke of Alice Springs: $1500 to research and record the history of the Mission Block, Alice Springs

Robert Levitus of Canberra: $3000 to research a history of Mudginberri Station, Northern Territory

John Rivas of Darwin: $2000 to research and document the settlement of the fourth wave of Filipino migration to the Northern Territory

Craig Bellamy of Darwin: $2000 to research the use and role of Radar countermeasures by ‘Section 22 ’ that operated out of the Northern Territory between 1943 and 1945 against the Japanese during WWII

Margaret Clinch of Darwin: $2000 to research and identify places of historical interest valued by members of the ordinary community in the Darwin and greater Darwin area

St Philip’s College of Alice Springs: $2800 to research the history of St Philip’s College, including Griffiths House, its predecessor which began its work as a children’s hostel in 1941 and ended it with the beginning of St Philip’s College in 1965

Tony Roberts of Bega Valley: $3500 to research and tell the definitive story of the Coniston massacres of 1928, and surrounding events

Alec O’Halloran of Sydney: $2600 to record oral histories of the Mt Liebig Community, Northern Territory.

2009

Gordon Grimwade of Atherton: $3400 to research Chinese overland migration between the Northern Territory and Queensland, c1870-1910.

Claire Lowrie of Wollongong: $3000 to research a history of Chinese and Aboriginal male servants in Darwin, 1870s-1930s.

Jeffrey Corfield of Townsville: $3000 to research the life and music of Valentine Bynoe McGinness.

Peter d’Abbs of Darwin: $3000 to research a history of community based initiatives to control alcohol problems in Indigenous communities and regional centres in the Northern Territory, 1979-2006.

Henry Johnson of Darwin: $1000 to research a history of Dr Cecil Strangman, an early medical officer of the Northern Territory.

Christine Collins of Darwin: $2000 to research the history of sport parachuting in the Northern Territory.

Robyn McKenzie of Canberra: $3000 to research the string figures of Yirrkala.

Kim Johnstone of Darwin: $3500 to research a history of Indigenous fertility in the Northern Territory.

Georgine Clarsen of Wollongong: $2500 to research the Northern Territory in the national spotlight: celebrating and managing the Redex Trials of the 1950s.

Bill Lennox of Wellington, NZ: $2000 to research Kapalga, the story of land.

Eileen Cummings of Darwin: $3500 to record oral histories from two generations of Indigenous people in the Top End paid workforce.

Greg Blyton of Tea Gardens, NSW: $1100 to research the Todd River flood of 1988, its impact on Indigenous people and government responses.

Phil Herdman of Gove: $2000 to research origins of European place names of North East Arnhem Land.

Petronella Vaarzon-Morel of Alice Springs: $3000 to research camel histories and Aboriginal encounters on the Northern Territory settler frontier, 1860s-1970s.

Christian O’Brien of Darwin: $4000 to research a history of weather and climate in Australia’s Top End, 1820-1960.

Claire Brennan of Townsville: $3000 to research agricultural shows, ideas of breed and the pastoral industry in the Northern Territory.

Phillipa Hetherton of Sydney: $4000 to record oral histories of the Aboriginal sea-rights struggle in the Northern Territory.

Charlie Ward of Alice Springs: $3000 to research helpers and wayfarers recounting their experiences of the Wave Hill Walk-Off.

2008

Ted Ling of Canberra: $800 to research the impact of Commonwealth Government policies on the Northern Territory pastoral industry, 1911-1978.

8EAR Community Radio, Nhulunbuy: $4800 to research stories for broadcast about the history of Gove Peninsula.

Dan Jaensch of Adelaide: $1000 to research the history of Northern Territory elections, 1974-2008.

David Bridgman of Darwin: $5500 to research the work of architects who have contributed to the development of Darwin in the second half of the twentieth century.

Robert Levitus of Canberra: $4000 to interview and research Dave Lindner and the environmental history of the South Alligator River wetlands.

Elizabeth Ganter of Canberra: $2500 to research the role and representation of Aboriginal senior officials in the Northern Territory Government.

Bev Phelts of Darwin: $1800 to research tales from the field in Northern Territory Water Resources, 1955-2008.

Helen Jolly of Melbourne: $3600 to research a biography of Charles Winnecke and his botanical endeavours in the Northern Territory.

Nicholas Richardson of Adelaide: $2000 to research the history of Ti Tree School, 1969-2008.

Susannah Ritchie of Melbourne: $1000 to research the historical importance of Australian Rules football in establishing community within the Darwin area.

Margaret Carew of Ti Tree: $2500 to document historical stories of a group of women in Ti Tree about people and places in their community.

National Pioneer Women’s Hall of Fame of Alice Springs: $3500 to record stories about the women’s section of the Old Alice Springs Gaol for interpretive exhibition.

Rong Fan of Adelaide: $2000 to research Chinese material culture in the Northern Territory in the nineteenth century.

Vikki Riley of Alice Springs: $3000 to research Aboriginal Art and the Holy Image in Catholic churches in the Northern Territory.

Shannon Owen and Sean Brandt of Melbourne: $7000 to research and record interviews for an historical television documentary about Territory characters.

Elizabeth Mackinley, Alieta Grimes and Mary Ann Riley of Brisbane and Borroloola: $5000 to record experiences and memories of women in the southwest Gulf Region of the Northern Territory.

2007

Joy Grant Hicks of Victor Harbour: $1,500 to research a biography of Reverend Archibald Grant.

Ted Ling of Canberra: $1,400 to research the impact of Commonwealth Government policies on the Northern Territory pastoral industry, 1911-1978.

Terry Whitebeach of Orielton, Tasmania: $4,000 to research a biography of Rosalie Kunoth Monks.

Bill Wilson of Darwin: $4,000 to research the history of the NT Police Special Branch and its successor, the Criminal Intelligence Unit.

Heather Douglas of Brisbane: $3,000 to research a biography of Justice Martin Kriewaldt

Mickey Dewar of Darwin: $1,500 to research a biography of explorer, Michael Terry.

Diana Giese of Sydney: $2,000 to research perceptions and perspectives on the Top End from the 1950s to self-government.

Peter Stanley of Canberra: $2,500 to research the life of Bill Harney, 1895-1962.

Tim Smith of Melbourne: $2,000 to investigate Darwin’s first photographers associated with the Goyder Survey Expedition.

Matthew Stephen of Darwin: $2,500 to research and present Larry Donnison’s images of Darwin, 1914-1920.

Ros Jones of Batchelor: $3,000 to research a biography of Max Sargent.

Elizabeth Ganter of Darwin: $3,000 to research the role and representation of Aboriginal senior officials in the Northern Territory Government.

Murray Seiffert of Melbourne: $3,000 to research a biography of Reverend Michael Gumbuli Wurramara of Ngukurr.

Simon Niblock of Darwin: $1,600 to research a guide to Top End highset houses of the 1950s and 1960s.

Belinda Lang & Sara Boniwell of Alice Springs: $4,000 to research the life of Jillie Nakamara Spencer of Yuendumu.

Olga Radke of Alice Springs: $4,000 to research the history and stories of the old Lutheran Church at Alice Springs.

Ken Johnson of Alice Springs: $4,000 to research a history of early Territorians 1930-1970 through the correspondence of H.H. Finlayson.

Tracy Spencer of Alice Springs: $3,000 to research and record Indigenous memories and stories about Reverend John Flynn in Alice Springs.

2006

Alan Powell of Darwin: $5,000 to research a history of sea approaches to Darwin.

Anne Gardiner of Bathurst Island: $3,000 to research the history of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sisters in the Northern Territory, 1908-2008.

Judith Lovell of Alice Springs: $5,000 to record and document the stories of Kathleen Wallace, Eastern Arrernte traditional owner and custodian of Keringke.

Kathy De La Rue of Palmerston: $6,000 to research the development of Darwin during the Commonwealth administration, 1911-1978.

Wendy Beresford-Maning of Darwin: $1,500 to research the work of missionaries of the Sacred Heart in the Top End.

Noel Kentish of Brisbane: $5,000 to research the life and work of Territorian missionary and humanitarian, Leonard Noel Kentish.

Matthew Stephen of Darwin: $2,500 to research a comparative study of Aboriginal involvement in cricket in colonial South Australia and the Northern Territory.

Heather Hancock of Alice Springs: $4,000 to research midwives’ stories and the history of home birth in the Northern Territory.

Katelyn Hemsley of Alice Springs: $3,500 to research and record deaths and lone burials in Central Australia.

Stephen Carleton of Brisbane: $3,500 to research the history of the Darwin Theatre Company, 1959-2009.

Jason Gibson of Alice Springs: $3,000 to research the history of communism in Central Australia.

Adelaide River Primary School Council: $3,000 to research the history of the Adelaide River Primary School.

Phil Herdman of Nhulunbuy: $2,000 to research the origins of early European topographical names in Eastern Arnhem Land.

Elina Spilia of Melbourne: $3,000 to record oral histories of the Djapu clan of the Yolngu people of North Eastern Arnhem Land.

2005

Stephen Gray of Darwin : $3,000 to study the ‘Stolen Wages’ issue in the legal context of the Northern Territory’s Indigenous history.

Bill Bunbury of Perth : $3,000 to research radio documentaries about the history of various Northern Territory communities along the north-south link.

Dan Sprod of Hobart : $2,000 to research and document the diaries of Ludwig Leichardt’s first Port Essington expedition, 1844-1845.

Gayle Carroll of Darwin : $3,000 to research a brief history of Marrenah House, the Government Women’s Hostel in Darwin , 1947-1959.

James Goulding of Alice Springs : $3,000 to research a history of tourism in Central Australia , 1920-1990.

Colin De La Rue of Palmerston: $1,000 to research and document archaeological sites of Fort Dundas , 1824–1829.

Claire Lowrie of Wollongong : $2,000 to research a history of domestic servants in Darwin , 1900–1942.

Gwenda Baker of Melbourne : $2,000 to research Aborigines, missions and government in Arnhem Land, 1911-1975.

Julia Martinez of Wollongong: $2,500 to research Indonesian labour in the Northern Territory pearl-shell industry and labour migration from Eastern Indonesia to Darwin 1925–1955.

Jason Davidson of Darwin : $2,000 to research and record a Gurindji history of stolen generation, family and country.

Mary Flynn of Alice Springs : $3,000 to research and record oral histories of the lower Finke River region.

NT Breast Cancer Voice : $3,000 to research the impact that Territory women have had on the national and international breast cancer movement.

Julie Wells of Darwin : $3,000 to research the ownership, management and government intervention in the news media in the NT, 1945-1960.

Gregory Crowe of Alice Springs : $4,000 to research and record recollections of retired Territory School Principals about Territory education.

Peter Monteath of Adelaide : $2,500 to research and document the diary recorded by Ernest Favenc during his expedition to the Macarthur River in 1883.

Noah Riseman of Melbourne : $3,000 to research the defence of Arnhem Land by the Northern Territory Special Reconnaissance Unit in World War II.

Ushma Scales of Alice Springs : $3,000 to research the lives of “the doggers” in the southern Northern Territory .

Jaqueline Van Gent of Perth : $5,000 to research the social history of German missionary wives at Hermannsburg, 1877–1930s.

2004

Eva McRae-Williams of Darwin: $1,000 to research history in indigenous community museums focussing on the Tiwi Islands.

Edward Street of Beauty Point, Tasmania: $4,300 to research the convict mechanics who served at the distant settlements of Northern Australia, 1824-1831.

Alan Mayne of Melbourne: $6,000 to research cross-race histories along the northern corridor which opened up with the building of the Overland Telegraph, 1870-1970.

Jack Frawley of Sydney: $2,000 to research adult education and the Aboriginal arts industry in Northern Australia.

Michele Langfield of Melbourne: $3,000 to study responses and perspectives from Northern Territory cultural organisations to global heritage influences.

Pearl Ogden of Darwin: $2,300 to research the lives and times of a selection of people in the Victoria River Downs region, 1890s-1990s.

Barry Allwright of Alice Springs: $2,000 to research the "ruby rush" in Central Australia and its influence on the establishment of Alice Springs.

Angelique Edmonds of Ngukurr: $3,000 to research the confrontation between Aboriginal place and colonialist space in the Roper River area since 1841.

Gerard Waterford and Alec Kruger of Alice Springs: $5,000 to research and document the life and times of Alec Kruger.

Jinki Trevillian of Brisbane: $3,500 to research Japanese and Islander migration in Northern Australia from early to mid-twentieth century.

John Hobson and Josephine Harrison of Woy Woy, NSW: $4,500 to research an internet-mediated project documenting the gay and lesbian history of Central Australia.

Jill Jolliffe of Darwin: $4,000 to research the Northern Territory as a staging point for World War II in Portuguese Timor.

Karen Hughes of Adelaide: $1,800 to research and record oral histories with Roper River elders.

Tony Roberts of Bega, NSW: $4,000 to continue researching a history of Borroloola and the Gulf Country.

2003

Alan Powell of Darwin: $5,000 to continue research on the American Army Engineers in the Northern Territory, 1942-1944.

Christine Gordon of Glasshouse Mountains: $3,000 to research a history of Wadeye (Port Keats).

Glenice Yee of Darwin: $3,000 to research Chinese migration in the Northern Territory, 1874-2003.

NT Police Museum and Historical Society: $4,000 to continue recording oral histories of NT Police members and their spouses.

David Bridgman of Darwin: $3,000 to research the history of tropical colonial architecture in Darwin.

Klaus Neumann of Melbourne: $2,000 to research Darwin’s response to Deserters and Deportees, 1961-1962.

Colin De La Rue of Darwin: $2,000 to research the military presence and activities at Fort Dundas, Melville Island.

Dennis Foley of Brisbane: $4,000 to research a history of Governance in Indigenous Business Enterprises in the Northern Territory.

Peter Monteath of Adelaide: $2,000 to edit the diary of Emily Creaghe and research her involvement in the Favenc expedition of 1883 through Northern Australia.

Robert Gosford of Nowra: $3,000 to research a bibliography of Arnhem Land Ornithology, 1803-1964.

Linda Clack of Alice Springs: $3,000 to research Olive Pink’s experiences in the Northern Territory and her perspective on anthropology and policy in Indigenous affairs.

Andrew McMillan of Darwin: $4,000 to research a history of the Roper River region.

CAAMA Productions of Alice Springs: $3,000 to research the life and times of Gurindji man Kumanja Wilson Jupurrula.

Megg Kelham of Alice Springs: $2,500 to continue to research and document the Pine Gap Peace Camp of 1983.

David Roberts of Armidale: $1,500 to research a history of western Arnhem Land through the documentation of Aboriginal rock art sites.

Genealogical Society of the NT: $2,000 to research Centralian deaths at Hermannsburg, Arltunga, Stuart Town Cemetery, Winnecke Depot, Horseshoe Bend and Mount Riddock.

Karen Hughes of Adelaide: $3,000 to research Ruth Heathcock and her relationship with Aboriginal women in the field of remote health in the Northern Territory in the 1930s.

2002

David Baker of New South Wales: $2000 to research a personal account of the Hydrological works and developments in the Top End, 1955-1957.

Alan Powell of Darwin: $1850 to research the story of American Army Engineers in the Northern Territory, 1942-1943.

Robert Ellis of Toowong: $2650 to research a history of the Northern Territory Aboriginal Sacred Sites Protection Authority, 1980-1989.

Genealogical Society of the Northern Territory, Inc:$3300 to research the Pioneer Register of the Northern Territory.

Cathy Robinson of Canberra: $2700 to research buffalo histories from Oenpelli.

John Dargavel of Canberra: $2000 to research the history of the paperbark forest lands of the Northern Territory.

Shirley Brown of Alice Springs: $3000 to research the biographies of famous Australians and their experiences in the Alice Springs region.

Northern Territory Police Museum and Historical Society:$4000 to record oral histories of NT Police members and their spouses.

Kate Lance of Melbourne: $2000 to research pearling luggers of the Northern Territory, 1920-1940.

Sally Ingleton & John Moore of Melbourne: $3000 to research a documentary script about Olive Pink.

Bill Bunbury & Geoffrey Bolton of Perth: $5000 to research a regional history of Northern Australia (the Kimberleys, the Top End and Far North Queensland).

Nicholas Gill of Wollongong: $3500 to research the Central Australian pastoral industry and the 1958-1965 drought.

Megg Kelham of Alice Springs: $2000 to research and document the Pine Gap Women’s Peace Camp, 1983.

Darryl Butler of Darwin: $2000 to research the Desert Rose, a history of the Northern Territory University’s solar car, 1986-2001.

Justin O’Brien of Jabiru: $4000 to research new documentation about the Coniston killings of 1928.

Howard Smith of Yirrkala: $3000 to study the history of the contact art of North East Arnhem Land.

James Warden of Alice Springs: $4000 to research the administration of Justice in Central Australia, 1925-1940.

2001

William and Susan Emilsen of Sydney: $2,000 to research a history of the Northern Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia, 1977-2001.

John Mulvaney of Canberra: $2,500 to research and edit the letters of Patrick Cahill to Baldwin Spencer, 1912-1921.

Suzanne Parry of Darwin: $4,200 to research a history of the East Arm Leprosarium.

Beverley Phelts of Darwin: $1,950 to research the history of Water Development in the Northern Territory.

Peter Thorley of Alice Springs: $2,500 to research a history of floods in Central Australia.

Ian Hillock of Katherine: $2,500 to research the history of farm settlement in the Northern Territory.

Liam Campbell of Yuendemu: $3,000 to record life stories with Darby Jampijimpa Ross of Yuendemu.

The Genealogical Society of the Northern Territory : $2,750 to research Timber Creek, Victoria River, Wave Hill and surrounding districts Deaths, 1856-1994.

Michael Davis of Canberra: $3,950 to research European-Australian representations of Indigenous Cultural Heritage in the Northern Territory.

Jack Frawley of Gunbalanya: $1,280 to research the Melville Island Enquiry into Joe Cooper, 1914.

Pamela Oliver of Melbourne: $2,670 to research the history of Japanese influence on Northern Territory affairs between the two world wars.

Cameron Taylor of Melbourne: $1,600 to research the history of the Mackay Aerial Reconnaissance Survey Expedition of Central Australia, 1930-1937.

Bill Bunbury and Geoffrey Bolton of Perth: $5,000 to research the history of Northern Australia as it related to the rest of the Continent.

The Historical Society of Katherine: $3,000 to continue researching the history of the Katherine Airstrip and Radio Control Building.

Maisie Austin of Darwin: $2,300 to research the history of Northern Territory Women in Sport.

Kathy Mills and Di Koser of Darwin: $2,000 to research the achievements of Jack McGuiness in his quest for social justice for Aboriginal people.

Rosemary Plummer of Tennant Creek: $3,800 to record Aboriginal Oral Histories in the Barkly region.

Julie Wells of Darwin: $3,000 to research a history of the Media in the Northern Territory, 1952-1962.

2000

Bain Attwood of Melbourne: $3,000 to research the Northern Territory Council for Aboriginal Rights, 1961-1970

Limin Bai of Wellington, New Zealand: $2,000 to study the issue of women’s lives in the context of cross-cultures by recording the life of a Darwin woman, Mrs Rene Wu.

Bernie Brian of Kempsey, NSW: $4,000 to compile a series of biographical sketches of past trade union leaders of the Northern Territory.

Peter d’Abbs of Darwin: $4,000 for a study of H.C. Giese and the administration of the Welfare Branch of the Northern Territory Administration, 1954-1972.

Shaneen Fantin of Brisbane: $1,000 to study the history and culture change in Yolngu housing at Galiwin’ku and Ramingining.

Genealogical Society of the NT Inc: $1,000 to document Katherine District deaths, 1873-1940.

Robin Gregory of Darwin: $2,000 to document the history of the Hayes family, the last 200 years of a pioneering family of Central Australia.

Katherine Historical Society Inc: $3,000 to research the history of the original Katherine Airport and terminal building.

Michele Langfield of Melbourne: $4,000 to examine schemes to populate the Northern Territory, 1939-1978.

John Morris of Ballarat, Vic: $1,000 to study the transformation of the social and cultural lives of the Tiwi people, 1919-1990s.

Suzanne Parry and Brian Reid of Darwin: $1,000 to research a history of the Menzies School of Health Research.

Mandy Paul of Adelaide: $4,000 to research a history of people, place and policy in the pastoral industry of Central Australia, 1872-1939.

1999

Peter and Maureen Dunham of Darwin: $2,000 for researching the O’Shea family history in the Northern Territory.

Shirley Brown of Alice Springs: $3,000 for recording the stories of 50 famous Australians and their experiences in the Alice Springs region.

Arnhem Land Historical Society: $3,500 for researching a brief history of Arnhem Land.

Genealogical Society of the NT and the National Trust Gulf Branch: $3,000 for researching pioneer graves in the Borroloola and Gulf District and the Anthony Lagoon and Barkly District.

Peter Evans of Sydney: $1,000 to complete research on the RAN Fairmile Ships based at Darwin during World War 11.

Clayton Fredericksen of Darwin: $4,000 for archaeological research and heritage management at Fort Dundas, Melville Island.

Lisa Watts of Alice Springs: $3,000 for researching the indigenous history of Pikilyi (Vaughan Springs, Mt Doreen Station).

Yvette Park of Alice Springs: $1,200 to research the lives of Eastern Arrernte woman, Rose Cooper, and her daughters.

Teresa Napurrurla Ross of Alice Springs: $2,000 to record and document accounts of the Coniston Massacre.

Barbara James of Darwin: $2,800 to research the Territory’s oldest church building and site, the Old Wesleyan Church in Darwin.

Genealogical Society of the NT: $3,500 to continue researching the Pioneer Register of the Northern Territory.

Darwin High School: $1,000 to assist students researching the history of the Darwin High School site.

1998

Max Cartwright of Alice Springs: $1,000 for researching a selection of short stories relating to Territory history.

Diane Clark of Darwin: $2,000 for documenting the work of Roy Harrington, a hygiene worker in the Aboriginal community of Timber Creek, 1985-1997.

Suzanne Parry of Darwin: $1,500 for documenting the medical work carried out by missionary nurses in the Northern Territory.

Glen McLaren of Perth: $3,000 for a study of the Northern Territory cattle industry since 1864.

Anthony Paradies of Darwin: $1,900 for researching the origins and growth of the Filipino community in the Top End.

Ian Hillock of Katherine: $2,000 for a study of sugar growing on the Daly River, 1880-1884.

Bruce Reyburn of Thirroul: $2,800 for the collection and recording of stories about John Clancy of Ti Tree.

Wendy Macdonald of Darwin: $1,600 for a social history of the Crafts Council of the Northern Territory, 1978-1998.

Helen Spiers of Jabiru: $2,000 for researching the history of the Jabiru Area School.

Wendy Kraft of Klemzig: $2,000 for researching the history of the development of the prison system of the Northern Territory.

Sally Butler of Chelmer: $2,000 for researching a recent history of the art communities of Yuendumu and Utopia.

The Katherine Region of Writers: $2,500 for recording historical accounts of the 1998 Katherine Flood.

Michele Langfield of Melbourne: $2,000 for a study of immigration encouragement to the Northern Territory, 1901-1939.

Tim Smith and Kim Portlock of Darwin: $1,200 for documenting the work of Northern Territory photographers of the colonial period.

Minoru Hokari of Sydney: $2,500 for recording the teachings of Aboriginal historians in the Victoria River District.

1997

Glen McLaren, Bill Cooper and Geoffrey Bolton of Perth:
$2,000 for documenting the skills of the early northern cattle industry.

Bill Wilson of Darwin:
$2,500 for researching Northern Territory Police leaders Paul Foelsche, Nicholas Waters and George Dudley.

Peter Evans of Sydney:
$1,000 for researching the history of the RAN Fairmile ships based at Darwin during World War II.

Lyn Riddett of Darwin:
$700 to document weddings in the Northern Territory, 1869-1969.

Michael Christie of Darwin:
$2,000 to record the history of the Daly River Copper Mine, 1884-1896.

Robert Alford of Darwin:
$2,500 for researching the history of the 49th Fighter Group of the US Air Force and its deployment to the Northern Territory during World War II.

Velma Leeding of Groote Eylandt:
$3,000 for recording local history of the Umbakumba people.

Julie Wells of Darwin:
$900 for researching the Australian Government’s promotion to assimilation and settlement of the Northern Territory, 1951-1972.

Kerin Coulehan of Darwin:
$1,600 for researching the history of the Darwin to Ambon Yacht race, 1976-1997.

Genealogical Society of the NT:
$2,000 for researching the Pioneer register of the Northern Territory.

Tony Austin of Darwin:
$1,000 for researching and recording the history of the Bungalow in Alice Springs.

Barunga-Manyallaluk Community Council:
$1,600 for recording the development of Barunga Community Government.

Elizabeth Mellor of Melbourne:
$1,400 for researching childhood experiences on Central Australian pastoral properties and towns, 1910-1970.

Barbara James of Darwin:
$5,000 for researching a social history of the Pine Creek gold fields with emphasis on Burrundie, Yam Creek and Grove Hill, 1870-1900.

Tony Roberts of Canberra:
$2,800 for researching and recording oral histories of the Borroloola region.

1996

Bev Phelts of Darwin:
$1,000 for researching the history of Water and Power Supply in the NT.

Paul Rosenzweig of Darwin:
$1,500 for photographic and oral history work on the service of the Gull Force in Darwin and Ambon.

Judith Whitaker of Alice Springs:
$2,000 for researching an expanded history of Borroloola.

Ian Walters of Darwin:
$3,000 for researching and recording oral histories about Vietnamese contributions to Territory history.

Gary Lee of Darwin:
$3,000 for researching the Aboriginal-Filipino links in Darwin since 1870.

Keith Hart of Darwin:
$2,600 for collation of historic photographs of mission days at Oenpelli.

Julia Martinez of Wollongong:
$2,500 for researching the history of the Port of Darwin, 1911-1938.

William Bradford of Adelaide:
$1,500 for researching the Recipients of the Royal Australian Navy Honours and Awards for gallantry after the air-raids on the Northern Territory in 1942.

Howard Smith of Nhulunbuy:
$1,000 for researching the history of European settlement at Elcho Island prior to 1942.

Samantha Wells of Darwin:
$2,000 for researching Aboriginals, Land and Identity: Historical and Current Perspectives from Darwin.

The Genealogical Society of the NT:
$1,000 for researching a record of NT Deaths, 1941-1952.

Eve Gibson of Darwin:
$1,000 for researching a Dictionary of Northern Territory History.

Geoffrey Gray of Canberra:
$1,500 for researching the work of EWP Chinnery, the first Director of Native Affairs in the NT, 1939-1947.

Jane Bathgate of Darwin:
$1,000 for mapping an oral history of Pine Creek.

James Cameron of Darwin:
$3,000 for researching the British Occupation of Northern Australia, 1824-1849.

Julie Marcus of Albury:
$2,400 for an Intellectual Biography of Olive M. Pink.

1995

Alan Powell of Darwin: $5,000 to continue research on the American Army Engineers in the Northern Territory, 1942-1944.

Christine Gordon of Glasshouse Mountains: $3,000 to research a history of Wadeye (Port Keats).

Glenice Yee of Darwin: $3,000 to research Chinese migration in the Northern Territory, 1874-2003.

NT Police Museum and Historical Society: $4,000 to continue recording oral histories of NT Police members and their spouses.

David Bridgman of Darwin: $3,000 to research the history of tropical colonial architecture in Darwin.

Klaus Neumann of Melbourne: $2,000 to research Darwin’s response to Deserters and Deportees, 1961-1962.

Colin De La Rue of Darwin: $2,000 to research the military presence and activities at Fort Dundas, Melville Island.

Dennis Foley of Brisbane: $4,000 to research a history of Governance in Indigenous Business Enterprises in the Northern Territory.

Peter Monteath of Adelaide: $2,000 to edit the diary of Emily Creaghe and research her involvement in the Favenc expedition of 1883 through Northern Australia.

Robert Gosford of Nowra: $3,000 to research a bibliography of Arnhem Land Ornithology, 1803-1964.

Linda Clack of Alice Springs: $3,000 to research Olive Pink’s experiences in the Northern Territory and her perspective on anthropology and policy in Indigenous affairs.

Andrew McMillan of Darwin: $4,000 to research a history of the Roper River region.

CAAMA Productions of Alice Springs: $3,000 to research the life and times of Gurindji man Kumanja Wilson Jupurrula.

Megg Kelham of Alice Springs: $2,500 to continue to research and document the Pine Gap Peace Camp of 1983.

David Roberts of Armidale: $1,500 to research a history of western Arnhem Land through the documentation of Aboriginal rock art sites.

Genealogical Society of the NT: $2,000 to research Centralian deaths at Hermannsburg, Arltunga, Stuart Town Cemetery, Winnecke Depot, Horseshoe Bend and Mount Riddock.

Karen Hughes of Adelaide: $3,000 to research Ruth Heathcock and her relationship with Aboriginal women in the field of remote health in the Northern Territory in the 1930s.

Last updated: 28 November 2017