World Championships

Achievements by Northern Territory Institute of Sport athletes who have represented Australia at the World Championships.

AthleteSportEventYearResults
Amy CollinsBaseballWorld Cup20165th
Jeremy HaywardHockeyChampions Trophy2016Gold Medal
Jeremy HaywardHockeyWorld League Finals2015Gold Medal
Brooke PerisHockeyWorld League Finals 20156th
 Jeremy HaywardHockeyChampions Trophy2014Bronze Medal
 Brooke PerisHockeyChampions Trophy2014Silver Medal
 Tahnee AfuhaamangoSwimming AWDDSISO World Championships2014Silver Medal
 Tom O'Neill ThorneWheelchair BasketballWorld Championships2014Gold Medal
 Jeremy HaywardHockeyWorld Cup2014Gold Medal
 Joel CarrollHockeyWorld League Final20144th
 Brooke Peris HockeyWorld League Final2013 Silver Medal
 Joel CarrollHockeyChampions Trophy 2012Gold Medal
 Tahnee AfuhaamangoSwimming AWDDSISO World Championships20123 Gold, 1 Bronze
 Desmond Abbott Hockey Champions Trophy2011 Gold Medal
 Tahnee AfuhaamangoSwimming AWDDSISO World Championships2010 5 Gold, 1 Bronze 
 Desmond AbbottHockey Champions Trophy2010 Gold Medal
 Joel CarrollHockey Champions Trophy2010 Gold Medal
 Desmond Abbott Hockey World Cup2010 Gold Medal
 Desmond Abbott Hockey Champions Trophy2009Gold Medal
 Natalie ShelleyTenpin Bowling Women's World Championships 200948th
 Tahnee AfuhaamangoSwimming AWDDSISO World Championships2008 7 Gold, 2 Silver 
 David JohnstonMountain BikeWorld Championships2008 60th 
 Desmond AbbottHockeyChampions Trophy2008  Gold Medal 
 Mark EdmondsYachtingWorld Championships  - Tornado Class2008  42nd 
 Danni MiatkeSwimmingWorld Championships 2007 Gold Medal 
 Kelly FongJudoSenior World Championships2007 First Round 
 Kelly FongJudoWorld Judo Team Championships (OJU)2007 Equal 7th
 Crystal AttenboroughAthleticsWorld Championships200714th 
 Alison FitchIronmanWorld Championships200721st
 Rebecca SimpsonTenpin BowlingWomen’s World Championships200756th 
 Jayde FlanaganTenpin BowlingWomen’s World Championships200750th 
 Melanie HallWheelchair BasketballWorld Championships20064th
 Danni MiatkeSwimmingWorld Championships2005 Gold Medal 
 Dave ByersBlind Lawn BowlsWorld Blind Bowls Championships2005 6th 
 Ronald VoukolosTenpin BowlingWorld Championships2006 155th 
 Daniel JohnstonMountain BikeWorld Championships2004 39th 
 Mark HickmanHockeyChampions Trophy2003 Silver Medal 
 Bo De La CruzTouch RugbyWorld Cup2003 Gold Medal 
 Anthony J RobertsMotocross - ISDEWorld Championships2003 24th 
 Anthony J RobertsMotocross - ISDEWorld Championships2002 47th 
 Elizabeth AndrewRugby UnionWorld Championships2002 5th 
 Stephen HoltHockeyChampions Trophy1999 Gold Medal
 Nova PerisAthletics 100m & 200mWorld Championships1999Semi Finalist
 Elizabeth AndrewRugby UnionWorld Championships1998 5th 
 Sam RickardAthletics AWD - B3 400m, 800m & 1500mIBSA World Championships19984th, 4th & 5th 
 Russell ShortAthletics AWD DiscusIPC World Championships19982nd
 Shirley RussellRugby UnionWomens World Championships19985th
 Naomie RobertsRugby UnionWomens World Championships19985th  
 Peter MurrellCyclingWorld Cerebral Palsy Games19975th & 8th
 Nova PerisAthletics 4 x 100m RelayWorld Athletics Championships19979th
 Ross NewellISPC PistolBianci Cup199714th

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 28 September 2016