Award categories

The NT Sports Awards is the premier event on the Territory sporting calendar and recognises the outstanding achievements of our athletes, coaches, sporting officials and volunteers across eight categories.

Nominated awards

NT Sportsperson of the Year

Awarded to an athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at an international and/or national level. Nominations are open to all athletes.

NT Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Awarded to a junior athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at an international and/or national level. 

Nominations are open to all athletes considered of a junior age by their National Sporting Organisation.

NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year

Awarded to a Masters athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at an international and/or national level. 

The athlete must be a resident of the Northern Territory. Nominations are open to all athletes considered of Masters age by their sporting body. Outstanding performance must be achieved in a Masters sporting event.

NT Team of the Year

Awarded to a team that has achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at an international, national and/or equivalent affiliate competition. 

The team must be from, or a representative of, the NT.

Eric Johnston Coach of the Year

Awarded to an individual who has done all of the following:

  • displayed strength of character in the role of coaching
  • contributed to the development of the sport
  • demonstrated personal development and achievement as a coach and achieved outstanding athlete performances at an international and/or national level. 

Nominations are open to all paid or unpaid coaches.

NT Official of the Year

Awarded to an individual who has achieved outstanding results in officiating at an international and/or national level. 

Favourable consideration will be given to leadership within the development of Territory referee/umpire/technical officials.

NT Volunteer of the Year

Awarded to an individual who has displayed outstanding conduct as a volunteer in the support, administration, promotion and/or delivery of services to the sport (this includes unpaid coaches and officials). 

The volunteer of the year must be residing in the NT. 

Nominations are open to all volunteers involved in sport.

NT Local Performance of the Year

The Local Performance of the Year acknowledges outstanding results in respect to an individual or team's performances in local Territory based competitions. 

The athlete or team must be residing in the Northern Territory.

Non-nominated Awards

NT Hall of Champions

Inductees into the Hall of Champions are people who represent the Northern Territory's greatest sports people.

Along with honouring the Territory's champion athletes, the Hall of Champions aims to develop and preserve NT identity and history in sport. Team players are considered on the same basis as individuals.

Athletes must have:

  • retired from representative competition for a period of five years to be eligible for selection
  • been a representative of the Northern Territory at the pinnacle of their sporting careers
  • achieved high levels of performance at national and/or international standard
  • served the NT as a sporting ambassador of the highest order, portraying integrity and sportsmanship.

NT Roll of Honour

The Roll of Honour acknowledges the vital role of coaches, administrators and officials for their invaluable contribution to sport. 

They are the timekeepers, the coaches, the umpires, the scorers, the committee members, the team managers, the first aid and sports medicine support and more.

Steve Abala Role Model - The 'Administrator's Medal'

The award is presented to 'a superb athlete in any sporting field whose sporting career has been strongly connected to the NT and who is considered an ideal role model for our Territory youngsters to aspire to emulate'.

Last updated: 28 November 2017